News

 

NYS Section VThirty Five Teams in 2022

There are currently thirty-five teams that will play in the Section in 2022. They are divided among four classes that compete for Sectional championships and later, the New York State tournaments.

Generally, schools with 1,060 or more students are in Class A (5 teams). Schools with 765 to 1,059 are in Class B (14 teams), schools with 430 to 764 are in Class C (6 teams) and schools with less than 440 are in Class d (10 teams).

Combined teams are determined by various scales.

East Irondequoit (Eastridge) combined in 2020 with East United after a long run with a few restarts from 1967 to 2019.

Bishop Kearney is planning on a full scheduleand are expected to play in the tournament.

 



FL1 Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Bloomfield-Honeoye Mike Denely 4-13 FL1
Gananda Joe Sidari 8-10 FL1
Geneva Jeff Dunham 8-10 FL1
Marcus Whitman Mike Gorton 12-6 FL1
Midlakes-Red Jacket Ben Clement 3-12 FL1
Mynderse Joe Cahaher 5-11 FL1
Newark John Hicks 9-8 FL1
Pal-Mac Joe Hill 15-2 FL1
Penn Yan Brian Hobart 12-8 FL1
Waterloo Matt Morrin 7-11 FL1
Wayne Eric Carlsen 12-6 FL1

GRALL League

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Aquinas Terry Corcoran 7-10 GRALL
Bishop Kearney Aaron Civalier 3-9 GRALL
Haverling Ken DiDomineck 8-9 GRALL
Livonia-Avon John Sciera 13-6 GRALL

INDY League

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Batavia-Notre Dame Jim Dillon 1-16 INDY
McQuaid Jesuit Justin Ross 12-6 INDY

MC1 League

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Fairport Mike Torrelli 17-4 MC1
Greece Storm Shane Cole 4-13 MC1
Hilton TBD 8-9 MC1
Pittsford Andrew Whipple 14-4 MC1
Rush-Henrietta Tom MacMillan 8-9 MC1

MC2 League

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Brighton Donald Benedict 4-13 MC2
Canandaigua Deven York 16-6 MC2
Penfield John Schembri 9-8 MC2
Schroeder Jason Mordaci 6-12 MC2
Spencerport Bill Buttaro 10-6 MC2
Thomas Rob Ruller 12-6 MC2
Victor Dan Stone 17-1 MC2

MC3 League

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Brockport Josh Laskowski 1-16 MC3
Churchville-Chili Chris Fiala 10-7 MC3
East United-Eastridge London Booker 4-13 MC3
Gates Chili Cam Gormel 7-10 MC3
Honeoye Falls-Lima Jack Beaney 10-9 MC3
Irondequoit Aaron Bottazzo 16-3 MC3

 


Teams no longer playing

Avon - Avon combined with Livonia in 2018

Batavia - Batavia started in 2007 and played until 2013 when they combined with Attica. In 2016 they returned and played until 2018 when they combined with Attica and Notre Dame (BAND) for one year. Then it was back to Batavia for 2020 and 2021.

Batavia-Attica - In 2014 and 2015 Batavia was merged with Attica.

Batavia-Attica-Notre Dame - Batavia, Attica and Notre Dame combined to play in 2019

East Rochester - East Rochester sponsored a team from 2009-2012.

East United - 2018-2019 East United was a combination of City school teams. They combined with Eastridge in 2020

Eastridge - After a run from 1967 to 2019, in 2020 Eastridge combined with East United.

Greece - Starting in 2003 and for three seasons Corey Perry coached the Greece Team

Greece Arc_Oly - The Thunder combined with the Lightning in 2018

Greece Ath_Ody - The Thunder combined with the Lightning in 2018

Livonia - Livonia combined with Avon in 2018

Midlakes - Midlakes and Red Jacket combined in 2021

19_s5_banner
Image