Team Info
 CLASS: B
 LEAGUE: Monroe 2
 STUDENTS: 874
 MAIN FIELD: Canandaigua Academy
 CURRENT RECORD: 0 - 0
 LEAGUE RECORD: 0 - 0
Head Coach

Deven York

Head Coach at Canandaigua since 2017

Win/Loss Record at Canandaigua: 37-19

Scholastic Career Record: 37-19

Played High School lacrosse at Canandaigua


Assistants: Kyle Stanney - Collin Carson

Team Honors History
New York State Champions: 1
    2009 (Class B)

 

Section Five Champions: 9
    2013 (Class B)    2009 (Class B)    2008 (Class A)    2005 (Class A)    2004 (Class A)    2001 (Class B)    2000 (Class B)    1991 (Class B)    1986 (Class A)

 

US Lacrosse All Americans: 14
    Devin Andrews (2017)    Nick King (2010)    Marshall Johnson (2009)    Scott Bement (2008)    Dan Groot (2005)    Stephen Smith (2004)    Matthew Green (2002)    Michael Henehan (1997)    William Greene (1995)    Mark McLachlan (1991)    Shawn Marshall (1988)    Terry Mulherson (1987)    Bill Sharr (1986)    Mark Riccio (1985)

 

US Lacrosse All Academics: 12
    Mark Belles (2019)    Carson Greene (2017)    Connor Hulme (2015)    Eric Munn (2014)    Gannon Osborn (2010)    Evan Burley (2009)    Evan Roth (2008)    Charlie Sauter (2007)    Chris Mulheron (2005)    Nick Zappia (2003)    Sean Anthony (2002)    Kevin Kless (2000)

 

Canandaigua Braves

Previous Game
 
Home Team
Story
 
Away Team
6
7
Victor  
W  DATEHOME AWAY REPORTHIST
2/02 Pal-Mac 5:30 PM
2/02 Brighton 2:00 PM
2/04 Pittsford 3:00 PM
2/05 Canandaigua 7:30 PM
2/07 Canandaigua 5:00 PM
2/08 Hilton 5:00 PM
2/11 Canandaigua 12:00 PM
2/12 Schroeder 7:00 PM
2/14 Canandaigua 7:00 PM
2/16 Canandaigua 7:00 PM
2/18 Canandaigua 1:00 PM
2/21 Canandaigua 6:00 PM
2/21 Gates Chili 6:00 PM
2/24 Canandaigua 7:00 PM
2/30 Victor 6:00 PM
2/31 Canandaigua 5:00 PM
Hover on home team to see game location

 

Expected Returners
who won awards in 2019

Michael Cichetti - 2020 - D
All-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)

Colin Greene - 2020 - M
All-League 2nd Team SSDM (MC-d2)

Casey Herod - 2020 - M
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention), Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2)

Joey Urlacher - 2020 - D
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention), Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team LSM (MC-d2)

Matt Vierhile - 2020 - M
All-League 2nd Team Face off Midfield (MC-d2)

Sam Bennett - 2021 - M
All-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)

Dom Comella - 2021 - M
All-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)

Jackson Nieman - 2021 - D
All-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)

PJ Rheude - 2021 - D
All-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2)

Eric Platten - 2022 - D
All-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2)

Previous Seniors
who won awards in 2019

Mark Belles - 2019 - A
All-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d2), US Lacrosse Academic All-American, US Lacrosse Academic All-American, AGR , 1st All Section team, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)

Aaron D`Agostino - 2019 - A
All-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d2)

Tyler Goode - 2019 - A
All-League 2nd Team Attack (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)

Aiden Kenyon - 2019 - G
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention), Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Goalie (MC-d2)

Mitch Pfeiffer - 2019 - M
AGR , AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), 2nd All Section team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)

Plans for College Teams
and have not yet made their college teams

Michael Cichetti (St John Fisher) - Casey McKenna (Alfred) - Chase Morgan (Gettysburg) - Joey Urlacher (St John Fisher)

Graduates Currently Playing on College Teams (22)

Devin Andrews (Le Moyne) - Jared Bardeen (Roberts Wesleyan) - Mark Belles (St Bonaventure) - Alex Burley (FLCC) - Ambrose Carey (John Carroll) - Jon Chapman (Oswego) - Jack Cross (St John Fisher) - Joe Disalvo (SUNY Cobleskill) - Tyler Goode (GCC) - Aiden Kenyon (Oswego) - Ethan Marchitell (Keuka) - Brandon Moore (St John Fisher) - Nick Nicoletti (FLCC) - Roger Panara (St John Fisher) - Mitch Pfeiffer (Richmond) - Joe Post (St John Fisher) - Henry Reber (Potsdam) - Mitchell Schaefer (Penn State) - Ben Smith-Wilcox (Mercyhurst) - Kyle Vandewater (Alfred State) - David York (Geneseo) - Will York (Keuka)

Current Stat leaders

The rest of the stats are on the Statistics Page..

GAMES PLAYED
No games reported yet.
Image