News

 

NYS Section VThirty Four Teams in 2023

There are currently thirty-four teams that will play in the Section in 2024. They are divided among four classes that compete for Sectional championships and later, the New York State tournaments.

Generally, schools with 1,026 or more students are in Class A. Schools with 734 to 1,025 are in Class B, schools with 431 to 733 are in Class C and schools with 430 or less in Class D.

Combined teams are determined by various scales.

Waterloo will not play a varsity schedule in 2024 but hopes to return in 2025.

 

Teams marked with a are supporting BLaxFive.NET



Class A Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
East United-Eastridge London Booker 11-6 INDY
Fairport Mike Torrelli 10-8 MC1
Greece Storm   Shane Cole 8-9 MC1
Hilton Tim Byrnes 9-8 MC1
McQuaid Jesuit Alex Gray 16-2 INDY
Penfield   John Schembri 12-6 MC1
Pittsford   Andrew Whipple 8-8 MC1
Rush-Henrietta Ted WInslow 5-12 MC1

Class B Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Brighton   Josh Laskowski 9-8 MC2
Brockport Jeffrey Jung 4-11 INDY
Canandaigua   Deven York 12-6 MC3
Churchville-Chili Ryan Yunker 3-15 MC3
Gates Chili Cam Gormel 0-17 MC3
Irondequoit Aaron Bottazzo 15-3 MC2
Schroeder Don Manard 9-8 MC2
Spencerport   Bill Buttaro 10-8 MC3
Thomas   Rob Ruller 7-11 MC2
Victor   Dan Stone 15-3 MC2

Class C Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Batavia-Notre Dame Jim Dillon 0-16 INDY
Geneva   Jeff Dunham 13-5 FL1
Honeoye Falls-Lima Eric Goodberlet 17-2 MC3
Livonia-Avon Mark Rumfola 10-8 FL1
Newark Andrew Garrett 6-10 FL1
Pal-Mac Joe Hill 17-1 FL1
Wayne John Hanss 7-10 FL1

Class D Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Aquinas Terry Corcoran 14-5 INDY
Bishop Kearney Aaron Civalier 4-5 INDY
Bloomfield-Honeoye Joe Sidari 8-9 FL1
Gananda Rich Michaels 5-12 FL1
Haverling Ken DiDomineck 2-14 INDY
Marcus Whitman Mike Gorton 8-10 FL1
Midlakes-Red Jacket John Hicks 6-11 FL1
Mynderse   Joe Cahaher 11-7 FL1
Penn Yan   Brian Hobart 12-6 INDY

 


Teams no longer playing

Avon - Avon combined with Livonia in 2018

Batavia - Batavia started in 2007 and played until 2013 when they combined with Attica. In 2016 they returned and played until 2018 when they combined with Attica and Notre Dame (BAND) for one year. Then it was back to Batavia for 2020 and 2021.

Batavia-Attica - In 2014 and 2015 Batavia was merged with Attica.

Batavia-Attica-Notre Dame - Batavia, Attica and Notre Dame combined to play in 2019

East Rochester - East Rochester sponsored a team from 2009-2012.

East United - 2018-2019 East United was a combination of City school teams. They combined with Eastridge in 2020

Eastridge - After a run from 1967 to 2019, in 2020 Eastridge combined with East United.

Greece - Starting in 2003 and for three seasons Corey Perry coached the Greece Team

Greece Arc_Oly - The Thunder combined with the Lightning in 2018

Greece Ath_Ody - The Thunder combined with the Lightning in 2018

Livonia - Livonia combined with Avon in 2018

Midlakes - Midlakes and Red Jacket combined in 2021

19_s5_banner
Image