Team Info
 CLASS: D
 LEAGUE: Independent
 STUDENTS: 336
 MAIN FIELD: Penn Yan Academy
 CURRENT RECORD: 0 - 0
 LEAGUE RECORD: Non-League
Head Coach

Brian Hobart

Head Coach at Penn Yan since 2004

Win/Loss Record at Penn Yan: 254-89

Scholastic Career Record: 254-89

Played High School lacrosse at Penn Yan


Assistants: Harry Queener - Chris Redington

Team Honors History
New York State Champions: 1
    2001 (Class C)

 

Section Five Champions: 24
    2019 (Class D)    2018 (Class D)    2017 (Class D)    2016 (Class C)    2015 (Class C)    2014 (Class C)    2013 (Class C)    2012 (Class C)    2011 (Class C)    2009 (Class C)    2008 (Class C)    2007 (Class C)    2006 (Class C)    2005 (Class B/C)    2004 (Class C)    2003 (Class C)    2002 (Class C)    2001 (Class C)    2000 (Class C)    1999 (Class B)    1998 (Class B)    1996 (Class B)    1988 (Class B)    1987 (Class B)

 

US Lacrosse All Americans: 25
    Conner Fingar (2019)    Austin Fingar (2016)    Sean Emerson (2016)    Bradley Voigt (2014)    Brandon Maciejewski (2014)    Dylan Yonts (2012)    John Linnan (2009)    Dana Wilber (2008)    Michael Manley (2007)    R.J. Wickham (2007)    Steven Carlson (2006)    Dan Mesler (2006)    John Van Houten (2005)    Hans Van Houten (2003)    Brett Queener (2003)    Mike Vanaman (2002)    Brice Queener (2001)    Jonathan Manley (2000)    Justin Wahl (1999)    Jason Darcy (1997)    Robert Ayers (1996)    Jeff Viele (1993)    Tim Hansen (1992)    Jason Paige (1990)    Patrick Cougevan (1989)

 

US Lacrosse All Academics: 4
    Austin Blumbergs (2018)    James Burdette (2013)    Dan McGuffie (2006)    Chad Carter (1993)

 

Penn Yan Mustangs

Previous Game
 
Home Team
Story
 
Away Team
13
6
W  DATEHOME AWAY REPORTHIST
2/02 Penn Yan 2:00 PM
2/04 West Genesee 12:00 PM
2/05 McQuaid Jesuit 6:00 PM
2/07 Penn Yan TBD
2/09 Penn Yan 11:00 AM
2/11 Canandaigua 12:00 PM
2/12 Westhill 5:30 PM
2/14 Thomas 6:00 PM
2/14 HFL 6:00 PM
2/16 Penn Yan 5:00 PM
2/16 Penn Yan 12:00 PM
2/18 Penn Yan 11:00 AM
2/19 Geneva 6:00 PM
2/22 Penn Yan 5:30 PM
2/25 Penn Yan 12:00 PM
2/28 Fairport 6:00 PM
Hover on home team to see game location

 

Expected Returners
who won awards in 2019

Jeff Kinyoun - 2020 - G
Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team

Colton Smith - 2020 - A/M
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Honorable Mention team, Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team

Ayden Mowry - 2021 - A
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Honorable Mention team

Griffin Emerson - 2022 - G
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team

Previous Seniors
who won awards in 2019

Bryan Duran - 2019 - D
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team

Conner Fingar - 2019 - M
US Lacrosse All-American, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), 1st All Section team, Section 5 MVP (Class D) All-Tournament Team, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)

Clay Kinyoun - 2019 - M
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy)

Jack Peterson - 2019 - D
AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), 1st All Section team, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)

Plans for College Teams
and have not yet made their college teams

Jeff Kinyoun (Oswego) - Colton Smith (Cortland)

Graduates Currently Playing on College Teams (7)

Austin Blumbergs (St Bonaventure) - Bryan Duran (GCC) - Conner Fingar (Albany) - Jack Peterson (Albany) - Gage Ponsetti (Alfred) - Brandon Smith (Keuka) - Dylan Stape (Lenoir-Rhyne)

Current Stat leaders

The rest of the stats are on the Statistics Page..

GAMES PLAYED
No games reported yet.
Image