News

 

NYS Section VThirty Four Teams in 2020

There are currently thirty-four teams that will play in the Section in 2020. They are divided among four classes that compete for Sectional championships and later, the New York State tournaments.

Generally, schools with 1,060 or more students are in Class A (5 teams). Schools with 765 to 1,059 are in Class B (14 teams), schools with 430 to 764 are in Class C (6 teams) and schools with less than 440 are in Class d (10 teams).

Combined teams are determined by various scales.

East Irondequoit (Eastridge) combined in 2020 with East United after a long run with a few restarts from 1967 to 2019.

 



Class A Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
East United Jim Tillotson & Sean Banks 0-0 INDY
Fairport Mike Torrelli 0-0 MC1
Greece Storm Shane Cole 0-0 MC1
McQuaid Jesuit Terry Corcoran 0-0 GRALL
Pittsford Andrew Whipple 0-0 MC1
Rush-Henrietta Tom MacMillan 0-0 MC1

Class B Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Brighton Donald Benedict 0-0 MC3
Brockport Josh Laskowski 0-0 MC3
Canandaigua Deven York 0-0 MC2
Churchville-Chili Cubby Chalmers 0-0 MC2
Gates Chili Cam Gormel 0-0 MC2
Hilton Craig Lepiane 0-0 MC1
Irondequoit Aaron Bottazzo 0-0 MC3
Penfield John Schembri 0-0 MC1
Schroeder Jason Mordaci 0-0 MC2
Spencerport Bill Buttaro 0-0 MC3
Thomas Rob Ruller 0-0 MC2
Victor Jim Andre 0-0 MC2

Class C Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Batavia Trevor Rittersback 0-0 INDY
Geneva Jeff Dunham 0-0 FL1
Honeoye Falls-Lima Jack Beaney 0-0 MC3
Livonia-Avon John Sciera 0-0 GRALL
Midlakes Ben Clement 0-0 FL1
Newark Matt Groot 0-0 FL1
Wayne Eric Carlsen 0-0 FL1

Class D Teams

Alphabetic     By Class     By League   BEDS Numbers  
TEAM COACH RECORD LEAGUE
Aquinas Pat Olbrich 0-0 GRALL
Bath Ken DiDomineck 0-0 GRALL
Bloomfield-Honeoye Mike Denely 0-0 FL1
Gananda Joe Sidari 0-0 FL1
Marcus Whitman Greg O'Connor 0-0 FL1
Mynderse Scott Sciera 0-0 FL1
Pal-Mac Joe Hill 0-0 FL1
Penn Yan Brian Hobart 0-0 INDY
Waterloo Matt Morrin 0-0 FL1

 


Teams no longer playing

Avon - Avon combined with Livonia in 2018

Batavia-Attica - In 2014 and 2015 Batavia was merged with Attica.

Batavia-Attica-Notre Dame - Batavia, Attica and Notre Dame combined to play in 2019

Bishop Kearney - After an eleven year absence, Bishop Kearney returned to Section Five and played from 2010 to 2013 before dropping the program again due to lack of players.

East Rochester - East Rochester sponsored a team from 2009-2012.

Eastridge - After a run from 1967 to 2019, in 2020 Eastridge combined with East United.

Greece -

Greece Arc_Oly - The Thunder combined with the Lightning in 2018

Greece Ath_Ody - The Thunder combined with the Lightning in 2018

Livonia - Livonia combined with Avon in 2018

19_s5_banner
From the Gallery
  • 2019 Nichols at Aquinas
    Nichols at Aquinas
  • 2018 Penn Yan vs Pal-Mac Finals
    Penn Yan vs Pal-Mac Championship

19_USLax Inside

19_CA Bank

19_Donations Inside

Image