News
Feature Image

2019 All-Section Five List Released

For the seventh time and after a brief absence, Section Five Lacrosse leadership has selected first, second and honorable mention lists of All-Section players.Victor The 2019 first team lists fifteen players and includes the six All-Americans previously announced. "It`s always difficult to choose from so many talented players," said Section Five Chairman, Mike Simon.

To be nominated each player was required to be selected to their first team all league (except Independent teams). The lists were selected from a pool of eight-six players. The selection committee included the Chairmen of each of the three leagues, an Independent coach, the boys head statistician and the lacrosse coordinator and Assistant coordinator.

Although grade and league were not major factors in selection, the lists show the skills that are found throughout the section. Eight Monroe County teams were represented on the lists, with the rest representing Finger Lakes (4), GRALL(2) and Independents (1). Showing that the "Best of the Best" can come from any age group, there were 19 seniors, 18 juniors and 2 sophomore listed. Distribution among the positions show 14 midfielders, 12 attackmen, 10 defensemen and 3 goalies.

First Team

All SectionMark Belles - Canandaigua senior - St Bonaventure
Sutton Boland - Victor senior - Penn State *
Jack Brennan - Irondequoit senior -Maryland *
Joe Camp - Wayne senior - RIT *
Shawn Doran - Hilton senior - Mercyhurst *
Regan Endres - Victor junior - Albany
Connor Fingar - Penn Yan senior - Albany *
Jake Gallina - Pal-Mac senior *
Camden Hay - Victor junior - Syracuse
Casey McDermott - Brighton junior - Johns Hopkins
Sam Miller - Geneva senior - St. John Fisher
Jack Peterson - Penn Yan senior 
Joey Pezzimenti - Victor junior - Ohio State
Lukas Stanat - Brighton junior 
Klay Stuver - Fairport junior 
* All-Americans

Second Team

Grady Arnold - Pal-Mac junior
Zach Baker - Pal-Mac junior
Trent Birch - Bath senior
Jordon Deats - Bath junior
Mason Gasbarre - Fairport senior
Liam Haller - Victor senior
Sonny Imburgia - Pittsford senior - Binghamton
Stevie Katz - Thomas senior - Mercyhurst
Jagger Kerr - Geneva junior
Ryan McEvily - McQuaid senior
Ben Mitrano - Hilton junior - Marist
Collin Peers - Fairport junior
Mitch Pfeiffer - Canandaigua senior - Richmond
John Reagan - Wayne junior
Tanner Soudan - Fairport juniorFairport

Honorable Mention

Ayden Mowry - Penn Yan sophomore
Logan Chasey - Gananda senior - Potsdam
Nolan Harold - Bath junior
Connor Thornton - Pittsford junior
Parker Bossard - Geneva junior
Brett Olney - Irondequoit senior
Ethan Ruller - Thomas sophomore
Colton Smith - Penn Yan junior
Billy Thomson - Wayne senior - Le Moyne

19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

2019 Season Wrap Up...
Harvest Lacrosse Club Commitments...
2019 All-Section Five List Released...

Most Recent Games

06/08 - Fairport-6 - Massapequa-10
06/08 - Victor-9 - John Jay-7
06/08 - JD-7 - Shoreham-Wading River-12
06/08 - LaFayette/Onondaga-9 - Briarcliff-8

From the Gallery
  • 2019 Bath at HF-L
    Bath at HF-L
  • 2019 Schroeder at Victor
    Schroeder at Victor

19_USLax Inside

19_CA Bank

19_SweetLax

19_Donations Inside

Image