Monroe County Awards for 2019

- MC PatchThe All-Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2019 season. Senior  defenseman Sutton Boland (Victor), senior attackman Jack Brennan (Irondequoit) and senior face off midfielder Shawn Doran (Hilton) were named US Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior attackman Mark Belles (Canandaigua), Fairport senior long-stick midfielder Mason Gasbarre, senior defenseman Stevie Katz (Thomas), senior midfielder Michael Mitchell (Penfield) and senior goaltender Brett Olney (Irondequoit) were selected as US Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division 1 Player of the Year was Shawn DoranSutton Boland was the Division 2 Player of the Year and Jack Brennan was Division 3 Player of the Year. Nominees for the Bob Scott Award were Matt Cronk (Fairport), Patrick Sanna (Pittsford) and Mark Belles (Canandaigua).

The Section Five and US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award winner was Riley Schmeer (Spencerport).

The Monroe County Coaches of the Year were Craig Lepiane (Hilton - MC1), Deven York (Canandaigua -  MC2), and Don Benedict (Brighton MC3). Don Benedict was named US Lacrosse Coach of the Year.

The Monroe County Assistant Coaches of the Year were John McGurk (Fairport MC1), Kyle Stanney (Canandaigua - MC2) and Derek Howlett (Brockport - MC3). Kyle Stanney was named US Lacrosse Assistant Coach of the Year.

The Monroe County Men of the Year were Paul Wilson (SportsFive - MC1, MC2) and Matt Kleehammer (Eastridge - MC3). Paul Wilson was named US Lacrosse Man of the Year.

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 lists. 

League Awards for Monroe County - D3
 PLAYERTEAMAWARDGRADE
1st Team Attack
 Brennan, JackIrondequoit1st Team Attack 12
 McDermott, CaseyBrighton1st Team Attack 11
 Stanat, LukasBrighton1st Team Attack 11
1st Team Def Midfield
 Vankerkhove, KeeganIrondequoit1st Team Def Midfield 12
1st Team Defense
 Fetkenhour, VaughnBrighton1st Team Defense 12
 Register, JoeyIrondequoit1st Team Defense 12
 Schmeer, RileySpencerport1st Team Defense 12
1st Team Face Off Midfield
 Tourangeau, CalvinBrighton1st Team Face Off Midfield 11
1st Team Goalie
 Olney, BrettIrondequoit1st Team Goalie 12
1st Team LSM
 Dowler, GrantBrighton1st Team LSM 12
1st Team Midfield
 Heyden, MattBrockport1st Team Midfield 12
 Mesh, ConnorSpencerport1st Team Midfield 10
 Ronchetti, OwenBrighton1st Team Midfield 12
 Simonson, QuinnIrondequoit1st Team Midfield 12
 Stefano, YavinIrondequoit1st Team Midfield 10
2nd Team Attack
 Blythe, MattHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team Attack 10
 Dorn, JakeIrondequoit2nd Team Attack 12
 Hiscock, JustynEastridge2nd Team Attack 11
2nd Team Def Midfield
 Smith, AveryIrondequoit2nd Team Def Midfield 12
2nd Team Defense
 Howlett, AshtonBrockport2nd Team Defense 11
 Inclima, AnthonySpencerport2nd Team Defense 10
 Kidd, JakeHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team Defense 12
 McKenna, LiamBrighton2nd Team Defense 12
 Simonson, DaneIrondequoit2nd Team Defense 10
2nd Team Goalie
 Butcher, AlexanderBrighton2nd Team Goalie 11
2nd Team LSM
 Bianchi, JoeIrondequoit2nd Team LSM 12
 Villanti, SamHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team LSM 12
2nd Team Midfield
 Awad, NajeebBrighton2nd Team Midfield 12
 Olin, ShaneHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team Midfield 11
 Zimmerman, JacobSpencerport2nd Team Midfield 10
Honorable Mention Attack
 Barski, JoshHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Beardsley, ColeBrockportHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Edwards, ZachSpencerportHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Ellis, NoahEastridgeHonorable Mention Attack 09
 Fagan, VincentEastridgeHonorable Mention Attack 11
 Garrow, RonnieIrondequoitHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Gostling, TylerSpencerportHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Hiscock, ZacharyEastridgeHonorable Mention Attack 11
 Parker, ChrisBrockportHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Smith, ToddSpencerportHonorable Mention Attack 11
 Vergari, DylanBrockportHonorable Mention Attack 11
Honorable Mention Def Midfield
 Zimmer, BrandonIrondequoitHonorable Mention Def Midfield 10
Honorable Mention Defense
 Craig, McGuireIrondequoitHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Cutter, BenBrightonHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Ferrara, MasonHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Hyde, JamesIrondequoitHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Pittman, JasonSpencerportHonorable Mention Defense 11
Honorable Mention Face Off Midfield
 Alayon, AlexBrockportHonorable Mention Face Off Midfield 11
Honorable Mention Goalie
 Birkbeck, AdamSpencerportHonorable Mention Goalie 10
 Cap, AidanHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Goalie 12
 Rowley, EdBrockportHonorable Mention Goalie 12
Honorable Mention Midfield
 Green, ColtHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Kremer, CameronIrondequoitHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Stanat, OlinBrightonHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Thayer, HuckHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Tourangeau, CalvinBrightonHonorable Mention Midfield 11

 

 

Final League Standings/Awards
 TEAMLeague1st 2ndHM TOT
1. Brighton5-063312
2. Irondequoit4-164515
3. Spencerport3-22259
4. Honeoye Falls-Lima3-30459
5. Brockport1-51157
6. Eastridge0-50134
 
  TOTAL AWARDS15152656
  Players/Awards13911%11%19%40%

 

 


Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad