Irondequoit Logo Irondequoit
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  Terry Coholan
2016
  Assistants:
  Bill Buttaro - Steve Youngman - Eric Huss
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  Monroe 3
B
864
 
  Main Field:    
  Irondequoit High School
Irondequoit GamesIrondequoit Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Wed, 05/22 - Irondequoit-5  Victor-12 (Qtr)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

9-9 overall
6-7 MCX

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (16)
2012 - Class B (NYS finals)
2011 - Class B (NYS Semi)
2010 - Class B (NYS Semi)
2007 - Class A (NYS Semi)
2001 - Class A (NYS quarters)
1997 - Class A (NYS quarters)
More
All Americans (44)
2019 - Brennan, Jack
2019 - Olney, Brett (Acad)
2016 - Carney, Trevor (Acad)
2016 - Doktor, Daniel (Acad)
2013 - Brooks, Ben
2012 - Doktor, Nick
More

 

 COACHING HISTORY

Irondequoit Head Coach: Since: 
Terry Coholan 2016
 
Win/Loss Record at Irondequoit 37-34
 
Scholastic Career Record 37-34
 

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-266-7351 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-336-3006 District Website
Information Line: 585-336-3141 Twitter Account

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2019:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Ronnie Garrow2021AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d3)
James Hyde2021DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d3)
Dane Simonson2021DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d3)
Yavin Stefano2021MAll-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d3)
Brandon Zimmer2021G/MAll-League Honorable Mention Def Midfield (MC-d3)



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2019:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joe Bianchi2019DAll-League Honorable Mention Def Midfield (MC-d3), All-League 2nd Team LSM (MC-d3), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (FO/Midfield)
Jack Brennan2019AUS Lacrosse All-American, Monroe County (d3) Player of the Year, SportsFive (Offensive) Player of the Year, 1st All Section team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d3), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
McGuire Craig2019DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d3)
Jake Dorn2019AAll-League 2nd Team Attack (MC-d3)
Cameron Kremer2019MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d3)
Brett Olney2019GUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, Honorable Mention team, All-League 1st Team Goalie (MC-d3), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Goalie)
Joey Register2019DAll-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d3), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Quinn Simonson2019MAll-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d3), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Avery Smith2019MAll-League 2nd Team Def Midfield (MC-d3)
Keegan Vankerkhove2019MAll-League 1st Team Def Midfield (MC-d3)


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Jack Brennan (Maryland) - McGuire Craig (Stony Brook) - Cameron Kremer (Seton Hill) - Caden Mann (Tampa) - Joey Register (Canisius) - Quinn Simonson (Mercyhurst)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (15)

Phil Barilla (OCC) - Mike Coholan (Mercyhurst) - Noah Coiro (OCC) - Nate Crowley (Alfred State) - Ian Eckert (SUNY Cobleskill) - Max Eismann (Seton Hill) - Daniel Harris (St. John Fisher) - Patrick Hynes (Roberts Wesleyan) - John Lombardi (Cornell) - James Mroczek (Seton Hill) - Derek Olney (St. John Fisher) - Justin Sale (Mercyhurst) - Matt Sherman (Mercyhurst) - Noah St Croix (Ohio Northern) - T.J. Vay (St. John Fisher)
 

 

Support Us

 

IRONDEQUOIT
2019 Results
  03/30 Vic - 14 IRQ - 9
  04/02 Thom - 8 IRQ - 11
  04/04 IRQ - 4 CA - 14
  04/06 Brpt - 4 IRQ - 15
  04/09 StJ - 13 IRQ - 9
  04/11 IRQ - 19 Eastr - 5
  04/18 IRQ - 13 AQ - 5
  04/25 Pit - 11 IRQ - 10
  04/27 IRQ - 13 Schr - 9
  04/30 HFL - 4 IRQ - 16
  05/02 Spen - 6 IRQ - 15
  05/07 IRQ - 6 Fpt - 13
  05/09 IRQ - 11 Bri - 15
  05/11 IRQ - 9 McQ - 8
  05/14 Hilt - 7 IRQ - 3
  05/16 IRQ - 8 Pen - 9 OT
  05/20 Brpt - 4 IRQ - 13
  05/22 IRQ - 5 Vic - 12