Fairport Logo Fairport
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  Mike Torrelli
2004
  Assistants:
  John McGurk, Tim Soudan - S. Safford - M. Keil - P. Gibbons
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  Monroe 1
A
1,454
 
  Main Field:    
  Fairport High School
Fairport GamesFairport Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Tue, 05/29 - Penfield-9  Fairport-8 (Final)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

13-5 overall
7-4 MC1

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (9)
2014 - Class A (NYS Semi)
2012 - Class A (NYS Semi)
2010 - Class A (NYS finals)
2002 - Class A (NYS semi)
1998 - Class A (NYS semi)
1996 - Class A (NYS OB)
More
All Americans (26)
2018 - Burek, Reese
2017 - Kozar, Michael (Acad)
2015 - Thibodeau, Allen (Acad)
2014 - Kesselring, Justin
2013 - Vaughn, Kevin
2013 - Vakiener, Jay
More

 

 COACHING HISTORY

Fairport Head Coach: Since: 
Mike Torelli 2004
 
Win/Loss Record at Fairport 203-80
 
Scholastic Career Record 203-80
 
Played High School lacrosse at Webster

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-421-2100 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-421-2078 District Website
Information Line: 585-421-2112 Laxpower Website
    Twitter Account

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Matt Cronk2019MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield-F/O (MC-d1)
Mason Gasbarre2019LSMAll-League Honorable Mention LSM (MC-d1)
Klay Stuver2020MSection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d1), Offensive Player of the Week Player of the Week



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Spencer Bell2018ASection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d1), Offensive Player of the Week Player of the Week, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention), Section 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Mike Brown2018DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d1)
Reese Burek2018A/MUS Lacrosse All-American, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (A/M), All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Jacob Krause2018DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention), Section 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d1)
Brennan Maloney2018ASection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League Honorable Mention Attack (MC-d1)
Dan Vaughn2018MAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d1)


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Spencer Bell (RIT) - Reese Burek (USMA)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (17)

Jordan Bobbo (Tampa) - Jake Bucci (Le Moyne) - Dylan DeLorme (Cortland) - Michael DeWind (Le Moyne) - Mitchell DiSanto (Belmont Abbey) - Sam Dovan (Jacksonville) - Cameron Gebhardt (RIT) - TJ Hendricks (Ohio State) - Michael Kozar (Albany) - Kyle McAvoy (Tampa) - Patrick Mullen (Roberts Wesleyan) - Connor Riorden (Lycoming) - Jake Santini (Le Moyne) - Austin Sawyer (John Carrol) - Will Shear (Mercyhurst NE) - Dan Smith (John Carroll) - Tyler Wetzel (Geneseo)
 

 

Support Us

 

FAIRPORT
2018 Results
  03/27 Fpt - 8 OT Hilt - 7
  04/10 Fpt - 5 Schr - 2
  04/12 Pit - 7 Fpt - 6
  04/17 Fpt - 10 Thom - 11
  04/19 C-C - 5 Fpt - 13
  04/24 Fpt - 6 IRQ - 7
  04/26 CA - 5 Fpt - 8
  04/28 Ith - 5 Fpt - 17
  05/01 Fpt - 14 Bri - 5
  05/03 Vic - 13 Fpt - 7
  05/05 Fpt - 14 JD - 12
  05/08 Fpt - 10 R-H - 4
  05/10 PY - 3 Fpt - 6
  05/14 Pen - 3 Fpt - 8
  05/16 Fpt - 10 OP - 4
  05/18 Corn - 4 Fpt - 6
  05/25 Pit - 5 Fpt - 8
  05/29 Pen - 9 Fpt - 8