Monroe County Awards for 2019

- MC PatchThe All-Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2019 season. Senior  defenseman Sutton Boland (Victor), senior attackman Jack Brennan (Irondequoit) and senior face off midfielder Shawn Doran (Hilton) were named US Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior attackman Mark Belles (Canandaigua), Fairport senior long-stick midfielder Mason Gasbarre, senior defenseman Stevie Katz (Thomas), senior midfielder Michael Mitchell (Penfield) and senior goaltender Brett Olney (Irondequoit) were selected as US Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division 1 Player of the Year was Shawn DoranSutton Boland was the Division 2 Player of the Year and Jack Brennan was Division 3 Player of the Year. Nominees for the Bob Scott Award were Matt Cronk (Fairport), Patrick Sanna (Pittsford) and Mark Belles (Canandaigua).

The Section Five and US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award winner was Riley Schmeer (Spencerport).

The Monroe County Coaches of the Year were Craig Lepiane (Hilton - MC1), Deven York (Canandaigua -  MC2), and Don Benedict (Brighton MC3). Don Benedict was named US Lacrosse Coach of the Year.

The Monroe County Assistant Coaches of the Year were John McGurk (Fairport MC1), Kyle Stanney (Canandaigua - MC2) and Derek Howlett (Brockport - MC3). Kyle Stanney was named US Lacrosse Assistant Coach of the Year.

The Monroe County Men of the Year were Paul Wilson (SportsFive - MC1, MC2) and Matt Kleehammer (Eastridge - MC3). Paul Wilson was named US Lacrosse Man of the Year.

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 lists. 

League Awards for Monroe County- D2
 PLAYERTEAMAWARDGRADE
1st Team Attack
 Belles, MarkCanandaigua1st Team Attack 12
 Chalmers, EliChurchville-Chili1st Team Attack 12
 Hay, CamdenVictor1st Team Attack 11
 Pezzimenti, JoeyVictor1st Team Attack 11
1st Team Defense
 Boland, SuttonVictor1st Team Defense 12
 Jantz, BrianThomas1st Team Defense 12
 Katz, StevieThomas1st Team Defense 12
1st Team Face off Midfield
 Endres, ReganVictor1st Team Face off Midfield 11
1st Team Goalie
 Haller, LiamVictor1st Team Goalie 12
 Ruller, EthanThomas1st Team Goalie 10
1st Team LSM
 Urlacher, JoeyCanandaigua1st Team LSM 11
1st Team Midfield
 Herod, CaseyCanandaigua1st Team Midfield 11
 Mitchell, PatrickChurchville-Chili1st Team Midfield 10
 Pfeiffer, MitchCanandaigua1st Team Midfield 12
1st Team SSDM
 Palozzi, BlakeGates Chili1st Team SSDM 11
2nd Team Attack
 Bollin, ColeSchroeder2nd Team Attack 11
 Goode, TylerCanandaigua2nd Team Attack 12
 Hauman, JoshSchroeder2nd Team Attack 11
2nd Team Defense
 Cichetti, MichaelCanandaigua2nd Team Defense 11
 Kay, StephenSchroeder2nd Team Defense 11
 Nieman, JacksonCanandaigua2nd Team Defense 10
 Yacavonis, BenVictor2nd Team Defense 12
2nd Team Face off Midfield
 Vierhile, MattCanandaigua2nd Team Face off Midfield 11
2nd Team Goalie
 Alfano, EvanSchroeder2nd Team Goalie 11
 Kenyon, AidenCanandaigua2nd Team Goalie 12
2nd Team LSM
 Hauf, RileyVictor2nd Team LSM 12
2nd Team Midfield
 Currie, ReedThomas2nd Team Midfield 11
 Hauman, NickSchroeder2nd Team Midfield 09
 LaRue, JackVictor2nd Team Midfield 12
2nd Team SSDM
 Greene, ColinCanandaigua2nd Team SSDM 11
Honorable Mention Attack
 Carrozzi, PatrickVictorHonorable Mention Attack 12
 D`Agostino, AaronCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Hamilton, ConnorGates ChiliHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Krystan, KyleGates ChiliHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Nicolella, AndrewVictorHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Pashalidis, EvanThomasHonorable Mention Attack 09
 Petz, DavidThomasHonorable Mention Attack 09
 Russo, JoeThomasHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Tuller, ZaneGates ChiliHonorable Mention Attack 12
Honorable Mention Defense
 Allen, RickyChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Platten, EricCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Defense 09
 Podszebka, LiamChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 09
 Rheude, PJCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Riesenberger, AustinSchroederHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Rippe, DylanChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Talen, JohnThomasHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Visconte, JoeSchroederHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Yost, CamVictorHonorable Mention Defense 12
Honorable Mention LSM
 Adams, EliThomasHonorable Mention LSM 09
 Clark, BrandonChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention LSM 12
 Maichuk, JeremiahSchroederHonorable Mention LSM 12
Honorable Mention Midfield
 Bennett, SamCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Comella, DomCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Dear, TravisSchroederHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Fingar, KyleGates ChiliHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Germano, NoahSchroederHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Giunta, DanteGates ChiliHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Newell, SheaVictorHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Schmidt, BraedenChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Midfield 12
Honorable Mention SSDM
 Jackson, KordellVictorHonorable Mention SSDM 12

 

 

Final League Standings/Awards
 TEAMLeague1st 2ndHM TOT
1. Victor5-053513
2. Canandaigua4-146515
3. Thomas3-23159
4. Schroeder2-305510
5. Churchville-Chili1-42057
6. Gates Chili0-51023
 
  TOTAL AWARDS15152757
  Players/Awards1759%9%15%33%

 

 


Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad