News

Monroe County Awards for 2022

- MC PatchSenior defenseman Eli Adams (Thomas), senior midfielder/FO Noah Gibson (Irondequoit), junior midfielder Thomas Gravino (Victor), senior defenseman Eric Platten (Canandaigua 2nd time) and senior midfielder Nick Hauman (Schroeder) were named USA Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior defenseman Brady Comella (Canandaigua), senior defenseman Louie Germain (Victor), and junior midfielder Mike Valent (Rush-Henrietta) were selected as USA Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division 1 Player of the Year was Charlie DeBiase (Pittsford). Eric Platten (Canandaigua) was the Division 2 Player of the Year and Noah Gibson (Irondequoit) was Division 3 Player of the Year. Nominees for the Bob Scott Award were Noah Gibson (Irondequoit), Sean Smith (Penfield) and Kyle Gould (Fairport).

The Section V and USA Lacrosse Bob Scott Award winner was Noah Gibson (Irondequoit).

The Monroe County Coaches of the Year were Tom MacMillan (Rush-Henrietta - MC1), Dan Stone (Victor - MC2), and Aaron Bottazzo (Irondequoit).

Assistant Coaches of the Years were Sean Doyle and Tim Byrnes from Hilton (d-1), Eric Fisher from Irondequoit (d-3), and Jerry Dawes from Penfield (d-2).

John Isaac (Shootout for Soldiers) was named MC-d2, and  Kenneth Edwards (East United/Eastrige) was named d-3 Man of the Year.

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 lists. 

League Awards for Monroe County - D3

 PLAYERTEAMAWARDGRADE
1st Team Attack
 Edwards, KennethEast United-Eastridge1st Team Attack 12
 Gibson, NoahIrondequoit1st Team Attack 12
 Greco, AidanIrondequoit1st Team Attack 11
 Perryman, ChaseHoneoye Falls-Lima1st Team Attack 10
 Seaman, BrettChurchville-Chili1st Team Attack 12
1st Team Def Midfield
 Donahoe, PatrickHoneoye Falls-Lima1st Team Def Midfield 10
1st Team Defense
 Miller, EvanBrockport1st Team Defense 12
 Podszebka, LiamChurchville-Chili1st Team Defense 12
 St. Croix, RileeIrondequoit1st Team Defense 12
 Zuber, AlexHoneoye Falls-Lima1st Team Defense 12
1st Team FO Midfield
 Carrier, JonahIrondequoit1st Team FO Midfield 10
1st Team Goalie
 Lepiane, NickIrondequoit1st Team Goalie 11
1st Team LSM
 Wright, QuaronEast United-Eastridge1st Team LSM 12
1st Team Midfield
 Brassie, DavidHoneoye Falls-Lima1st Team Midfield 12
 Buckley, DanIrondequoit1st Team Midfield 11
2nd Team Attack
 Duncan, ColinChurchville-Chili2nd Team Attack 10
 Edwards, KeenanEast United-Eastridge2nd Team Attack 11
 Fennell, BlakeGates Chili2nd Team Attack 12
 Leonard, JaxonChurchville-Chili2nd Team Attack 08
 Moore, CooperIrondequoit2nd Team Attack 08
2nd Team Defense
 Bonazza, ZachEast United-Eastridge2nd Team Defense 11
 Miller, CamIrondequoit2nd Team Defense 10
 Shafer, DeclanIrondequoit2nd Team Defense 12
 Stevenson, RichardGates Chili2nd Team Defense 12
2nd Team FO Midfield
 Angelo, DrewHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team FO Midfield 10
2nd Team Goalie
 TerHaar, ChrisChurchville-Chili2nd Team Goalie 12
 Weise, NathanGates Chili2nd Team Goalie 12
2nd Team LSM
 Smith, OwenHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team LSM 10
2nd Team Midfield
 Bigham, AndreIrondequoit2nd Team Midfield 11
2nd Team SSDM
 Steinhoff, AlexHoneoye Falls-Lima2nd Team SSDM 09
Honorable Mention Attack
 Brassie, MathewHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Attack 09
 Clark, NayshaunEast United-EastridgeHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Curley, OwenGates ChiliHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Hamilton, JakeGates ChiliHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Hoch, DominicChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Attack 10
 LaRose, RyanEast United-EastridgeHonorable Mention Attack 11
 Miller, RyanBrockportHonorable Mention Attack 08
Honorable Mention Def Midfield
 Huff, WyattHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Def Midfield 10
 Kogler, DrewIrondequoitHonorable Mention Def Midfield 10
 Osborne, BrockChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Def Midfield 11
 Oswald, GianniBrockportHonorable Mention Def Midfield 10
 Taylor, CamronChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Def Midfield 11
Honorable Mention Defense
 Bauer, XavierBrockportHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Emerson, TylerHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Garcia, JosephGates ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Hoff, PatrickChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Thomas, KariEast United-EastridgeHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Vance, JonathanGates ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Wilson, MattIrondequoitHonorable Mention Defense 12
Honorable Mention Goalie
 Dietz, RonaldEast United-EastridgeHonorable Mention Goalie 10
 Reese, TrevorHoneoye Falls-LimaHonorable Mention Goalie 11
 TerHaar, ChrisChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Goalie 12
Honorable Mention LSM
 Sherman, AlexIrondequoitHonorable Mention LSM 09
Honorable Mention Midfield
 Donovan, JackIrondequoitHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Grisdale, OliverIrondequoitHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 James, JahmereEast United-EastridgeHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Nguyen, ThienGates ChiliHonorable Mention Midfield 12

 

 

Final League Standings/Awards
 TEAMLeague1st 2nd3rd/HM TOT
 
  TOTAL AWARDS0
  Players/Awardsnan%nan%nan%nan%

 

 

19_s5_banner
Image