Penn Yan Logo Penn Yan
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  Brian Hobart
2004
  Assistants:
  Harry Queener - Chris Redington
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  Independent
D
357
 
  Main Field:    
  Penn Yan Academy
Penn Yan GamesPenn Yan Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Sat, 06/09 - Pleasantville-16  Penn Yan-2 (NYS-Final)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

15-6 overall
Independent

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (23)
2018 - Class C (NYS Finals)
2017 - Class C (NYS Quarters)
2016 - Class C (NYS Final)
2015 - Class C (NYS Semi)
2014 - Class C (NYS Semi)
2013 - Class C (NYS Semi)
More
All Americans (28)
2018 - Blumbergs, Austin (Acad)
2016 - Fingar, Austin
2016 - Emerson, Sean
2014 - Voigt, Bradley
2014 - Maciejewski, Brandon
2013 - Burdette, James (Acad)
More

 

 COACHING HISTORY

Penn Yan Head Coach: Since: 
Brian Hobart 2004
 
Win/Loss Record at Penn Yan 240-82
 
Scholastic Career Record 240-82
 
Played High School lacrosse at Penn Yan

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 315-536-4408 No team web site
Athletic Office: 315-536-4408 District Website
Information Line: - Laxpower Website
    No Twitter feed

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Bryan Duran2019DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy)
Conner Fingar2019MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 MVP (Class D) All-Tournament Team
Jack Peterson2019DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy)
Jeff Kinyoun2020GAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team
Colton Smith2020AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team
Ayden Mowry2021AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Austin Blumbergs2018MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team, US Lacrosse Academic All-American, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid)
Dakota Miller2018DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Section 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Dylan Stape2018MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-Indy), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield) Alternate


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Austin Blumbergs (St. Bonaventure) - Conner Fingar (Albany) - Jack Peterson (Albany)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (14)

Rion Davison (Hartford) - Sam Dirisio (Alfred) - Sean Emerson (Le Moyne) - Austin Fingar (Cornell) - Scott Fingar (Alfred State) - Craig Gerhardt (Keuka) - Corey Grace (Morrisville) - Nick Griffin (Alfred State) - Tanner Irwin (RIT) - Kevin Kerrick (Pfeiffer) - Brandon Maciejewski (Stony Brook) - Gage Ponsetti (Tampa) - Tate Stewart (FLCC) - Bradley Voigt (Syracuse)
 

 

Support Us

 

PENN YAN
2018 Results
  04/03 PY - 17 Cath - 2
  04/06 CA - 7 OT PY - 6
  04/10 PY - 10 Bath - 7
  04/14 PY - 5 OT Marc - 4
  04/17 West - 4 PY - 5
  04/21 Thom - 9 PY - 3
  04/24 PY - 17 Liv-Av - 1
  04/28 PY - 10 Clar - 5
  05/01 McQ - 5 OT PY - 4
  05/05 WSE - 3 PY - 14
  05/10 PY - 3 Fpt - 6
  05/12 StJ - 4 PY - 5
  05/15 PY - 7 Gen - 4
  05/16 MW - 6 PY - 18
  05/18 PY - 2 Pen - 12
  05/23 Wat - 2 PY - 17
  05/26 Bath - 4 PY - 12
  05/30 AQ - 6 PY - 8
  06/02 PY - 12 OT Akron - 11
  06/06 Chenango Forks - 7 PY - 10
  06/09 Pville - 16 PY - 2