Penfield Logo Penfield
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  John Schembri
2009
  Assistants:
  Jerry Dawes - J. Woodworth
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  Monroe 1
A
1,104
 
  Main Field:    
  Penfield High School
Penfield GamesPenfield Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Sat, 06/02 - Penfield-7  Lancaster-11 (NYS-Qtr)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

14-6 overall
7-4 MC1

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (6)
2018 - Class A (NYS Quarters)
2013 - Class A (NYS Semi)
2006 - Class A (NYS quarters)
2000 - Class A (NYS quarters)
1993 - Class A (NYS semi)
1992 - Class A (NYS semi)
More
All Americans (20)
2017 - Schwab, Peter
2015 - Spaan, Max
2015 - Klan, Willie
2013 - Cummins, Charlie
2012 - Rehm, Justin
2012 - Russell, Connor
More

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-249-6700 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-249-6736 District Website
Information Line: - Laxpower Website

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Jacob Emmick2019AAll-League 2nd Team Attack (MC-d1)
Max Hoadley2019MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d1)
Michael Mitchell2019MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d1)
Travis Wagner2020GSection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League Honorable Mention Goalie (MC-d1)



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joey Barboza2018ASection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League Honorable Mention Goalie (MC-d1), Section 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Jack Cummings2018MSection 5 MVP (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Midfield (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
William Fell2018DSection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d1), Defensive Player of the Week Player of the Week, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Tim Hartnett2018DAll-League Honorable Mention LSM (MC-d1)
Jack Joyce2018MSection 5 (Class A) All-Tournament Team, All-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d1)
Cody Stevenson2018DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (MC-d1)
Drew Stoler2018DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d1), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense) Alternate
Dan Taddeo2018AUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack) Alternate
Bennett Webster2018MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield-F/O (MC-d1)


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Joey Barboza (Cortland) - Jason Berardicurti (Alfred) - Jack Cummings (Cortland) - William Fell (St. John Fisher) - Jack Joyce (Geneseo) - Emerson Parks (Purchase) - Buddy Pelish (Penn State) - Cody Stevenson (Catawba) - Drew Stoler (Ithaca) - Dan Taddeo (Robert Morris) - Bennett Webster (Westminster)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (26)

Chad Anderson (MCC) - Jordan Bueso (MCC) - Cody Calvert (Ohio Northern) - John Condon (W New England) - Charlie Cummins (Tampa) - Brady D`Hont (Canisius) - Cole Guest (St. John Fisher) - Liam Guiton (St. Rose) - Nate Karatas (Baldwin Wallace) - Keith Keehn (Roberts Wesleyan) - Nick Kimmins (Hartford) - Willie Klan (Syracuse) - Andrew Miller (Thiel College) - Jacob O`Connor (Lenoir-Rhyne) - Ethan Parks (Cortland) - Andrew Powlin (RIT) - Connor Russell (Albany) - Hunter Savitcheff (Lenoir-Rhyne) - Matthew Schoeneck (Indianapolis) - Peter Schwab (Albany) - Jonathan Spaan (Hobart) - Mitch Standera (Marist) - James Stoler (Bryant) - Jack Taddeo (Bentley) - Anthony Vitale (Lake Erie) - Brian Wall (Bellarmine)
 

 

Ad