Geneva Logo Geneva
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  LJ Russell
2005
  Assistants:
  Brian Travis - -
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  F Lakes 1
C
519
 
  Main Field:    
  Geneva High School
Geneva GamesGeneva Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Tue, 05/23 - Aquinas-7  Geneva-6 (Qtr)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

10-7 overall
8-3 FL

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (6)
2008 - Class B (NYS quarters)
2007 - Class B (NYS semi)
2006 - Class B (NYS quarters)
1997 - Class B (NYS OB)
1990 - Class B (NYS semi)
1989 - Class B (NYS semi)
More
All Americans (14)
2017 - Mahoney, Pat
2014 - Eddington, Eddie
2013 - Cunningham, Sean
2010 - Warner, Mike
2004 - McDonald, Craig
2004 - Bonney, Luke
More

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 315-781-0402 No team web site
Athletic Office: 315-781-4168 District Website
Information Line: - Laxpower Website

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2017:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Jacob Drennen2018GFinger Lakes Goalie Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Goalie (FL)
Blake Knifley2018MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (FL)
Anthony Marcuccili2019DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team LSM (FL)
Beka Bekauri2019MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (FL)
Sam Miller2019MFinger Lakes Goalie Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Midfield (FL)
Mike Petronio2020MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (FL)
Parker Bossard2020DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (FL)
Dugan Doeblin2020AAll-League 2nd Team Attack (FL)
Jagger Kerr2020DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Defense (FL)



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2017:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Jake Chilbert2017MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Defense (FL), All-League 2nd Team F/O Midfield (FL), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Michael DeVaney2017AAll-League Honorable Mention Attack (FL)
Quinn Eighmey2017AAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Attack (FL), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Trevor Ess2017MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (FL)
Pat Mahoney2017DUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, All-League 2nd Team Defense (FL)


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Jacob Drennen (Hobart) - Trevor Ess (Alfred) - Pat Mahoney (Air Force) - Sam Miller (Hobart) - James VanScoter (Houghton)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (10)

Michael Alexander (FLCC) - Ethan Bakogiannis (FLCC) - Sean Cunningham (Hobart) - Ryan Daucher (SUNY Poly) - Eddie Eddington (Cortland) - Jason Feinberg (St Michael`s) - Robert Miller (Keuka) - Jake Rotenberg (St. John Fisher) - Hunter Seaward (FLCC) - Bobby Sollenne (Potsdam)
 

 

Support Us