Gananda Logo Gananda
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  Joe Sidari
2016
  Assistants:
  Jim Britton - -
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  F Lakes 1
D
246
 
  Main Field:    
  Gananda High School
Gananda GamesGananda Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Sat, 05/26 - Aquinas-16  Gananda-7 (Semi)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

14-4 overall
10-1 FL

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (0)
All Americans (1)
2015 - Joy, Dylan
More

 

 COACHING HISTORY

Gananda Head Coach: Since: 
Joe Sidari 2016
 
Win/Loss Record at Gananda 39-15
 
Previous Head Coach at: Brockport (2012-2013
 
Scholastic Career Record 45-38
 

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 315-986-3521 No team web site
Athletic Office: 315-986-3521 x3224 District Website
Information Line: - Laxpower Website
    No Twitter feed

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Joel Bean2019MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (FL)
Logan Chasey2019DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (FL)
Jake Rapp2020A/MSection 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team, All-League Honorable Mention Attack (FL)



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2018:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Henry Bush2018A/MSection 5 (Class D) All-Tournament Team, All-League Honorable Mention Attack (FL), All-League 2nd Team Attack (FL)
Corey Chiccino2018DAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (FL)
Brett Cunningham2018AFinger Lakes Attackman Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Attack (FL), Offensive Player of the Week Player of the Week, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Jake Gales2018DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Defense (FL), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Jason Good2018GAll-League 2nd Team Goalie (FL), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Goalie) Alternate
Shayne O`Connor2018M/DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team LSM (FL), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (LSM)
Sam Salupo2018MAll-League Honorable Mention Defense (FL)
Patrick Shanley2018MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention-FL), All-League 1st Team Midfield (FL), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Midfield)
Evan Smith2018MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (FL)
John Weise2018MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (FL)


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Brett Cunningham (MCC) - Jason Good (Chestnut Hill) - Evan Smith (Kings College)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (3)

Joe Fisher (Nazareth) - Remmy Glod (Roberts Wesleyan) - Dylan Joy (Canisius)
 

 

Support Us

 

GANANDA
2018 Results
  03/24 Gan - 17 Amh - 6
  03/27 Gan - 16 New - 9
  04/10 MW - 8 Gan - 19
  04/12 Gan - 16 Mid - 9
  04/14 P-M - 10 Gan - 11
  04/17 Gan - 9 OT Gen - 8
  04/23 Gan - 8 Storm - 11
  04/24 Myn - 8 Gan - 18
  05/01 Gan - 18 Wat - 8
  05/03 B-H - 3 Gan - 15
  05/05 Wayn - 8 Gan - 9 OT
  05/08 Gen - 19 Gan - 9
  05/10 P-M - 7 Gan - 8 OT
  05/14 Gan - 15 Medin - 10
  05/17 C-C - 14 Gan - 8
  05/18 Brpt - 7 Gan - 16
  05/23 B-H - 2 Gan - 15
  05/26 AQ - 16 Gan - 7