Canandaigua Logo Canandaigua
  Head Coach:  
HC since: 
  Deven York
2017
  Assistants:
  Robin Hulme - Deven Alves - Kyle Stanney - Mike Rice - Mark MacNeil
 
    League:
Class: 
Students: 
  Monroe 2
B
849
 
  Main Field:    
  Canandaigua Academy
Canandaigua GamesCanandaigua Stats

 LATEST REPORTS

Results of most recent game:  Wed, 05/31 - Canandaigua-4  Victor-13 (Final)


Next Game
Current Record

None scheduled
at this time

13-6 overall
6-5 MC2

 TEAM HISTORY





Sectional Championships (9)
2013 - Class B (NYS Qtr)
2009 - Class B (NYS Champs)
2008 - Class A (NYS semi)
2005 - Class A (NYS quarters)
2004 - Class A (NYS quarters)
2001 - Class B (NYS semi)
More
All Americans (25)
2017 - Greene, Carson
2017 - Andrews, Devin
2015 - Hulme, Connor
2014 - Munn, Eric
2010 - Osborn, Gannon
2010 - King, Nick
More

 

 PHONE NUMBERS AND WEB SITES

District Phone: 585-396-3700 Team Website
Athletic Office: 585-396-3825 District Website
Information Line: 585-396-3825 Laxpower Website

 SECTIONAL LACROSSE AWARDS WINNERS

EXPECTED RETURNERS
who won awards in 2017:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards



PREVIOUS SENIORS
who won awards in 2017:
Player - Year - Position   Scholastic Awards
Devin Andrews2017AUS Lacrosse All-American, SportsFive Offensive) Player of the Year, Monroe County (d2) Co-POY Player of the Year, AGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Player of the Year, Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Attack (MC-d2), Offensive Player of the Week Player of the Week, Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Carson Greene2017AUS Lacrosse Academic All-American, All-League 2nd Team Attack (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Attack)
Connor McClain2017MAll-League 2nd Team Midfield (MC-d2)
Brandon Moore2017GAll-League Honorable Mention Goalie (MC-d2)
Roger Panara2017DAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester (Honorable Mention), Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team Defense (MC-d2), Roch USLacrosse Sr All Star Game (Defense)
Joe Post2017MAGR D&C All-Greater Rochester Super 16 (Mid), Section 5 (Class B) All-Tournament Team, All-League 1st Team F/O Midfield (MC-d2)
Henry Reber2017MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)
Tim Rice2017GAll-League Honorable Mention Goalie (MC-d2)
Spencer Taft2017DAll-League 2nd Team Defense (MC-d2)
Zach Wade2017MAll-League Honorable Mention Midfield (MC-d2)


PLANS FOR COLLEGE TEAMS:

Devin Andrews (Stony Brook) - Carson Greene (Michigan State)
 

 GRADUATES CURRENTLY PLAYING IN COLLEGE (25)

Patrick Bay (Lake Erie) - Tim Bay (Lake Erie) - Nathan Bellis (Alfred) - Matt Boseck (Buffalo) - Zak Bussey (St. John Fisher) - Jon Chapman (Oswego) - Jake Clement (St. John Fisher) - Luke DeGaetano (Canton) - Brian Feldman (Quinnipiac) - Connor Hulme (Ithaca) - Adam Isaac (Post) - Nick Johnson (St. Rose) - Dan LaCrosse (Colgate) - Kyle Landrigan (Alfred) - Zach Landrigan (Alfred) - Zack MacNeil (Morrisville) - Ethan Marchitell (MCC) - Michel McClain (Penn State) - Connor Moore (St. Rose) - Eric Munn (Siena) - Zack Opiela (Canton) - Mitchell Schaefer (Penn State) - Ben Smith-Wilcox (Mercyhurst) - Kyle Vandewater (Alfred State) - David York (Geneseo)
 

 

Support Us