This article is from the SportsFive Database and has not yet been moved to the BLaxFive Database
 
Monroe County D-3 Awards - 2012
 - 

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2012 season. Senior defensemen Trevor Lang (Bath) and Justin Rehm (Penfield) and senior goalie Eric Fischer (Irondequoit were selected as the 2012 USLacrosse Academic All Americans. Senior midfielders Derek DeJoe (Fairport), Gunnar Miller (Irondequoit), Corey Parke (Pittsford) and Dylan Yonts (Penn Yan) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior goalie Blaze Riorden (Fairport) and junior face off specialist Connor Russell (Penfield) were chosen along with senior attackman Nick Doktor (Irondequoit) who was selected for the second time.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Blaze Riorden. The Division II Player of the Year was Gunnar Miller and the Division III Player of the Year was Matt Kaser (Spencerport).

Monroe County 2012 Division 3 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack
Derek Richards Hilton
11
Jake Montgomery Hilton
12
Matt Kaser Spencerport
11
Rob Kitchen Greece Lightning
12
   
First Team Midfield
Seth Miller Spencerport (F/O)
12
Nolan Jessop Churchville-Chili (DM)
12
Trevor Hodgins Churchville-Chili
10
Nick Gray Churchville-Chili
12
Jeff Nitti Spencerport
12
Ethan Printy Eastridge
12
Anthony Merola Greece Thunder
11
Dante Giordano Hilton
11
   
First Team Defense
Steve Hilsdorf Gates Chili
12
Nick Waples Spencerport
11
Bobby Wheeler Churchville-Chili
12
Shane Endres Hilton
12
Nick Bruno Churchville-Chili
12
   
First Team Goalie
Tyler Jacobson Gates Chili
12
   
Special Awards
USLacrosse Academic All American Eric Fischer, Irondequoit, Goalie
12
USLacrosse Academic All American Justin Rehm, Penfield, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Derek DeJoe, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Doktor, Irondequoit, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Gunnar Miller, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Corey Parke, Pittsford, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
USLacrosse All American Connor Russell, Penfield, Mid
11
Monroe County Player of the Year Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Gunnar Miller, Irondequoit, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
11
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Craig Whipple, Irondequoit
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Matt Nentarz, Spencerport
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Eric Huss, Irondequoit
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Tim Britton, Spencerport
MC Man of the Year Cory Holbrough, Brighton
USLacrosse Coach of the Year Mike Torrelli, Fairport
USLacrosse Asst Coach of the Year Eric Carlsen, Fairport
USLacrosse Man of the Year Cory Holbrough, Brighton
   
Second Team
Player Team
Grade
Attack
Pat Bonafede Churchville-Chili
12
Aaron Buck Churchville-Chili
10
Danny Ott Eastridge
12
Zach Goodsell Spencerport
12
Anthony Coffaro Eastridge
11
   
Midfield
Alex Milliken Hilton
11
Kevin O`Donnell Churchville-Chili
12
Ben Tribunella Spencerport
12
Ralph Taliento Gates Chili
12
Harald Juergens Hilton
10
Levi Baszynski Spencerport
12
Dylan Mahan Greece Lightning
12
   
Defense
Tom Bianchi Hilton
11
Pat McMahon Churchville-Chili
12
Carlos Ross Brockport
12
Dylan Osman Spencerport - LSM
11
Jarrett Godin Greece Lightning - LSM
12
   
Goalie
Tyler Schweikert Spencerport
12
   
Honorable Mention
Player Team
Grade
Attack
Mitch Smith Hilton
12
Ryan Cosgrove Churchville-Chili
9
Corey Sauers Spencerport
11
Patrick Crowe Greece Thunder
11
Ben Madafferi Brockport
12
John Wise Gates Chili
12
   
Midfield
Nick Piano Brockport
12
London Booker Gates Chili
12
Ryan Palmeri Hilton
11
   
Defense
Ryan Walsh Greece Thunder
11
Tyler Alawi Greece Lightning
10
Dylan Frank Greece Lightning
11
TJ Miranda Spencerport
12
Keenan Mahoney Greece Thunder (LSM)
12
Jim Bischoping Hilton
12
Slavic Huley Churchville-Chili
12
Alex Saavedra Gates Chili
10
   
Goalie
Hunter DeLany Brockport
12
Jack Corcoran Churchville-Chili
12
   

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Churchville-Chili
13-1
5
4
3
12
2. Spencerport
12-2
4
5
2
11
3. Hilton
11-3
4
3
3
10
4. Gates Chili
8-6
2
1
3
6
5. Eastridge
5-9
1
2
0
3
6. Greece Lightning
4-10
1
2
2
5
7. Brockport
3-11
0
1
3
4
8. Greece Thunder
0-14
1
0
3
4
TOTAL AWARDS  
18
18
19
55
Players in MC-D1
212
9%
9%
9%
23%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.