This article is from the SportsFive Database and has not yet been moved to the BLaxFive Database
 
Monroe County D-2 Awards - 2012
 - 

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2012 season. Senior defensemen Trevor Lang (Bath) and Justin Rehm (Penfield) and senior goalie Eric Fischer (Irondequoit were selected as the 2012 USLacrosse Academic All Americans. Senior midfielders Derek DeJoe (Fairport), Gunnar Miller (Irondequoit), Corey Parke (Pittsford) and Dylan Yonts (Penn Yan) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior goalie Blaze Riorden (Fairport) and junior face off specialist Connor Russell (Penfield) were chosen along with senior attackman Nick Doktor (Irondequoit) who was selected for the second time.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Blaze Riorden. The Division II Player of the Year was Gunnar Miller and the Division III Player of the Year was Matt Kaser (Spencerport).

Monroe County 2012 Division 2 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack
Mitch Rupp Victor
12
Nick Doktor Irondequoit
12
Connor Enright Irondequoit
12
   
First Team Midfield
John Maloney Victor
12
Matt Scharr Canandaigua
12
Gunnar Miller Irondequoit
12
Jason Boike HFL
12
   
First Team Defense
Andrew Cordes Irondequoit
12
Brandon Kemp Canandaigua
12
John Novitsky Victor
12
Keanan O`Brien HFL
12
   
First Team Goalie
Eric Fischer Irondequoit
12
   
Special Awards
USLacrosse Academic All American Eric Fischer, Irondequoit, Goalie
12
USLacrosse Academic All American Justin Rehm, Penfield, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Derek DeJoe, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Doktor, Irondequoit, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Gunnar Miller, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Corey Parke, Pittsford, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
USLacrosse All American Connor Russell, Penfield, Mid
11
Monroe County Player of the Year Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Gunnar Miller, Irondequoit, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
11
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Craig Whipple, Irondequoit
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Matt Nentarz, Spencerport
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Eric Huss, Irondequoit
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Tim Britton, Spencerport
MC Man of the Year Cory Holbrough, Brighton
USLacrosse Coach of the Year Mike Torrelli, Fairport
USLacrosse Asst Coach of the Year Eric Carlsen, Fairport
USLacrosse Man of the Year Cory Holbrough, Brighton
   
Second Team
Player Team
Grade
Attack
Jake Schmidt Irondequoit
12
Dan LaCrosse Canandaigua
11
Drew Tallon HFL
12
   
Midfield
Nick Weston HFL
11
Briele Caples Irondequoit
12
George Jerman Irondequoit
12
TJ DiSanto Victor
12
   
Defense
Joe Eddinger Canandaigua
10
Eli Kenny Irondequoit
11
Loren Caples Irondequoit
12
Alex Davis Victor
12
   
Goalie
Michael Cuciti Canandaigua
11
   
Honorable Mention
Player Team
Grade
Attack
Robert Haggerty Brighton
11
Taylor Spike Canandaigua
12
Dave Serron Canandaigua
12
Connor Flaherty HFL
11
Roy Yong Victor
11
Max Hill Victor
12
   
Midfield
Casey Koop Brighton
11
Alex Ballatori Brighton
11
Justin Gudell Brighton
10
Nick Como Canandaigua
9
Bryan Yehl Canandaigua
12
Connor Moore Canandaigua
12
DJ Goldstein Canandaigua
12
Ian Holtby HFL
12
Ben Brooks Irondequoit
11
Joel Roemer Irondequoit
11
Brandon Costanzo Irondequoit
12
Garrett Warren Irondequoit (LSM)
12
Dale Mattice Victor
12
   
Defense
John Bender Brighton
11
Cassidy Kuhn HFL
12
Sam Lopez Irondequoit
11
   
Goalie
Tom Hilling Brighton
12
Nick Beniamino HFL
12
   

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Irondequoit
4-0
5
5
5
15
2. Canandaigua
3-1
2
3
7
12
3. Victor
2-2
3
2
3
8
4. HFL
1-3
2
2
4
8
5. Brighton
0-5
0
0
6
6
TOTAL AWARDS  
12
12
25
53
Players in MC-D2
132
9%
9%
20%
38%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.