Finger Lakes Awards for 2018

- Finger LakesThe All Star list is out recognizing the Finger Lakes League players for the 2018 season. 

The Finger Lakes Players of the Year were attackman Brett Cunningham (Gananda), midfielder Jake Gallina (Pal-Mac), defenseman Joe Camp (Wayne) and goalie Jake Drennan (Geneva) who was also selected as the Finger Lakes Player of the Year.

The Finger Lakes Coach of the Year was Ty Trombley (Marcus Whitman). The Finger Lakes Assistant Coach of the Year was Adam Groot (Newark) and Man of the Year was Jeff Dunham (Geneva).

The full list of Finger Lakes award winners are available here.

League Awards for Finger Lakes
 PLAYERTEAMAWARDGRADE
1st Team Attack
 Baker, ZachPal-Mac1st Team Attack 10
 Cahill, RyanWayne1st Team Attack 11
 Clements, TaylorNewark1st Team Attack 12
 Cunningham, BrettGananda1st Team Attack 12
 Doeblin, DuganGeneva1st Team Attack 10
1st Team Defense
 Bossard, ParkerGeneva1st Team Defense 10
 Bremer, GregNewark1st Team Defense 12
 DeSain, MikePal-Mac1st Team Defense 10
 Gales, JakeGananda1st Team Defense 12
 Hickok, NathanWayne1st Team Defense 12
 White, DennisBloomfield-Honeoye1st Team Defense 12
1st Team F/O
 Askin, NickGeneva1st Team F/O 10
 Leckinger, MichaelWayne1st Team F/O 12
1st Team Goalie
 Campbell, DevinBloomfield-Honeoye1st Team Goalie 11
 Drennen, JacobGeneva1st Team Goalie 12
 Pierce, TalynNewark1st Team Goalie 11
1st Team LSM
 Camp, JoeWayne1st Team LSM 11
 O`Connor, ShayneGananda1st Team LSM 12
1st Team Midfield
 Benedict, SethMarcus Whitman1st Team Midfield 10
 Gallina, JakePal-Mac1st Team Midfield 11
 Macdonell, BrandonMidlakes1st Team Midfield 11
 Miller, SamGeneva1st Team Midfield 11
 Shanley, PatrickGananda1st Team Midfield 12
 Thomson, BillyWayne1st Team Midfield 11
2nd Team Attack
 Arnold, GradyPal-Mac2nd Team Attack 10
 Bush, HenryGananda2nd Team Attack 12
 Knifley, BlakeGeneva2nd Team Attack 12
 Lathrop, GavinMidlakes2nd Team Attack 10
 Quinn, SpencerWayne2nd Team Attack 12
2nd Team Defense
 Excell, DerekWaterloo2nd Team Defense 12
 Graziose, JonathanWayne2nd Team Defense 11
 Kerr, JaggerGeneva2nd Team Defense 10
 McCann, ChrisMarcus Whitman2nd Team Defense 12
 Wohlschlegel, CodyBloomfield-Honeoye2nd Team Defense 11
2nd Team F/O
 Peterman, AndrewMynderse2nd Team F/O 12
 Smith, WyattMidlakes2nd Team F/O 11
2nd Team Goalie
 Dhondt, MichaelMarcus Whitman2nd Team Goalie 12
 Good, JasonGananda2nd Team Goalie 12
2nd Team LSM
 Marcuccili, AnthonyGeneva2nd Team LSM 12
2nd Team Midfield
 Askin, NickGeneva2nd Team Midfield 10
 Mattoon, MattMidlakes2nd Team Midfield 11
 Roach, AlexBloomfield-Honeoye2nd Team Midfield 11
 Smith, EvanGananda2nd Team Midfield 12
 Stramonine, DominicWayne2nd Team Midfield 12
 Wahl, AlexPal-Mac2nd Team Midfield 12
Honorable Mention Attack
 Anderson, IanMynderseHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Blueye, DeCouteauMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Boyatzies, ZachWayneHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Bredesen, SchuylerMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Casselman, ParkerNewarkHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Cornish, TimmyMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Eighmey, NoahGenevaHonorable Mention Attack 11
 Farley, RyanNewarkHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Lorenzetti, OwenMynderseHonorable Mention Attack 11
 McCann, DillonWaterlooHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Medyn, BennettPal-MacHonorable Mention Attack 10
 Pinkard, AndreWaterlooHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Rapp, JakeGanandaHonorable Mention Attack 10
Honorable Mention Defense
 Bliss, MitchBloomfield-HoneoyeHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Chasey, LoganGanandaHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Chiccino, CoreyGanandaHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Franzone, SalMynderseHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Kwaitkowski, ElliotNewarkHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Lovejoy, ZackMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Defense 09
 Patchett, ReidGenevaHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Salupo, SamGanandaHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Smith, AustinMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Defense 09
 Stevers, PeytonMynderseHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Thompson, TannerPal-MacHonorable Mention Defense 10
Honorable Mention Goalie
 Sheldon, ChancelerWaterlooHonorable Mention Goalie 12
Honorable Mention Midfield
 Ameele, LoganPal-MacHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Bean, JoelGanandaHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Burroughs, CalBloomfield-HoneoyeHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Everett, LaQuanNewarkHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Greene, TerranceNewarkHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Hamel, AndyWayneHonorable Mention Midfield 09
 Herod, RyanMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Midfield 09
 Hurlbutt, EvanPal-MacHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Huynh, HenryNewarkHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Jones, EzraMarcus WhitmanHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Latimer, JonahGenevaHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Loucks, TobyWaterlooHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Napoleon, JacobNewarkHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Nolan, QuinnPal-MacHonorable Mention Midfield 08
 Petronio, MikeGenevaHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Reagan, JohnWayneHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Rice-Porter, DerekWaterlooHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Spinner, EthanMynderseHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Trout, EvanMynderseHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Weise, JohnGanandaHonorable Mention Midfield 12

 

 

Final League Standings/Awards
 TEAMLeague1st 2ndHM TOT
1. Gananda10-143613
2. Geneva9-254413
3. Wayne8-353311
4. Pal-Mac7-432510
5. Midlakes7-51304
6. Newark5-630710
7. Marcus WHitman4-712710
8. Mynderse4-80167
9. Waterloo1-100156
9. Bloomfield-Honeoye1-102226
 
  TOTAL AWARDS24214590
  Players/Awards22811%9%20%39%

 

 


Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad