Monroe County Awards for 2018

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2018 season. Senior offensiveman Reese Burek (Fairport), senior attackman Trevor Ford (Thomas), senior goalie Chayse Ierlan (Victor), senior midfielder Alexander Mabbett (Victor), senior attackman Brady McDermott (Brighton) and senior midfielder Garrett Ruff (HF-L) were named US Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior midfielder Mitchell Cain (Victor), Churchville-Chili senior attackman Jacob Buck, senior midfielder Matt Hill (Thomas) and senior defenseman Erik Jakobsze (Schroeder) were selected as US Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division 1 Player of the Year was Chayse IerlanBrady McDermott was the Division 2 Player of the Year. Nominees for the Bob Scott Award were Dan Taddeo (Penfield), Matt Hill (Thomas) and Garrett Ruff (HF-L).

The Section Five and US Lacrosse Bob Scott Award winner was Dan Taddeo (Penfield).

The Monroe County Coaches of the Year were Jason Mordaci (Schroeder - MC1), Rob Ruller (Thomas -  MC2), and Andy Hilton (Greece MC3). Andy Hilton was named US Lacrosse Coach of the Year.

The Monroe County Assistant Coaches of the Year were Jeremy Woodworth (Penfield MC1), Dennis Costanza (Thomas - MC2) and co-winners Brian Donnelly and Cody List (Greece - MC3). Dennis Costanza was named US Lacrosse Assistant Coach of the Year.

The Monroe County Men of the Year were Mike Torrelli (Fairport/US Lacrosse- MC1), Phil McDonald (Brighton - MC2) and Paul Wilson (SportsFive - MC3). Mike Torrelli was named US Lacrosse Man of the Year.

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 lists. 

League Awards for Monroe County- D2
 PLAYERTEAMAWARDGRADE
1st Team Attack
 Brennan, JackIrondequoit1st Team Attack 11
 Buck, JacobChurchville-Chili1st Team Attack 12
 Ford, TrevorThomas1st Team Attack 12
 McDermott, BradyBrighton1st Team Attack 12
 Mozrall, JohnPittsford1st Team Attack 12
 Yunker, CoreyChurchville-Chili1st Team Attack 12
1st Team Defense
 Battiagila, CJThomas1st Team Defense 12
 Hall, TrevarPittsford1st Team Defense 12
 Powers, MattPittsford1st Team Defense 12
 Terhaar, RyanChurchville-Chili1st Team Defense 12
1st Team Goalie
 Olney, BrettIrondequoit1st Team Goalie 11
1st Team Midfield
 Hill, MattThomas1st Team Midfield 12
 Stefano, KesselIrondequoit1st Team Midfield 12
1st Team Midfield-F/O
 Luconte, JoeThomas1st Team Midfield-F/O 12
2nd Team Attack
 Barilla, PhilIrondequoit2nd Team Attack 12
 Belles, MarkCanandaigua2nd Team Attack 11
 McDermott, CaseyBrighton2nd Team Attack 10
2nd Team Defense
 Hausknecht, GunnarThomas2nd Team Defense 12
 Jantz, BrianThomas2nd Team Defense 11
 Mroczek, JamesIrondequoit2nd Team Defense 12
2nd Team Goalie
 Green, CalebBrighton2nd Team Goalie 12
2nd Team LSM
 Katz, StevieThomas2nd Team LSM 11
2nd Team Midfield
 Avery, JohnPittsford2nd Team Midfield 12
 Imburgia, SonnyPittsford2nd Team Midfield 11
 Mabe, NickThomas2nd Team Midfield 12
 McDonald, SheaBrighton2nd Team Midfield 12
 Nieman, JacksonCanandaigua2nd Team Midfield 09
 Vierhile, MattCanandaigua2nd Team Midfield 10
Honorable Mention Attack
 Cross, HarrisonPittsfordHonorable Mention Attack 09
 Horan, ColinThomasHonorable Mention Attack 12
 Nuccitelli, SpencerThomasHonorable Mention Attack 11
 Stanat, LukasBrightonHonorable Mention Attack 10
 York, WillCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Attack 11
Honorable Mention Defense
 Beldner, BenPittsfordHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Cichetti, MichaelCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Fellows, JakeChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Martin, RyanBrightonHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Sanna, PatrickPittsfordHonorable Mention Defense 11
 Sherman, MattIrondequoitHonorable Mention Defense 12
 Tourangeau, CalvinBrightonHonorable Mention Defense 10
 Urlacher, JoeyCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Defense 10
Honorable Mention Goalie
 Kenyon, AidenCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Goalie 11
Honorable Mention LSM
 Dowler, GrantBrightonHonorable Mention LSM 11
 Pease, RyanIrondequoitHonorable Mention LSM 12
Honorable Mention Midfield
 Currie, ReedThomasHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 DiGiovanni, BenPittsfordHonorable Mention Midfield 10
 Goode, TylerCanandaiguaHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Mitchell, PatrickChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Midfield 09
 Orengo, AustinChurchville-ChiliHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Robinson, JakePittsfordHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Shinaman, NoahBrightonHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Simonson, QuinnIrondequoitHonorable Mention Midfield 11
 Slattery, NickIrondequoitHonorable Mention Midfield 12
 Vankerkhove, KeeganIrondequoitHonorable Mention Midfield 11

 

 

Final League Standings/Awards
 TEAMLeague1st 2ndHM TOT
1. Thomas5-044311
2. Irondequoit3-232510
3. Canandaigua2-30347
4. Pittsford2-33249
5. Brighton2-31359
6. Churchville-Chili0-52035
 
  TOTAL AWARDS13142451
  Players/Awards1817%8%13%28%

 

 


Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad