Monroe County Releases D-2 Awards for 2014

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2014 season. Senior midfielder Eric Munn (Canandaigua) and defenseman Nick Panara (Pittsford) were named US Lacrosse Academic All Americans. Junior midfielder Kevin Hill (Thomas) along with senior attackmen Trevor Hodgins (Churchville-Chili), Justin Kesselring (Fairport-A/M) and Stephen Quinzi (Pittsford) were selected as US Lacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Nick Panara. The Division II Player of the Year was Eric Munn and the Division III Player of the Year was Harald Juergens. The MC and Section Five Bob Scott Award winner was Ryan Kelly (HF-L).

 

Monroe County 2014 Division 2 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Dan Doktor Irondequoit
10
Brian Feldman Canandaigua
12
Connor Hulme Canandaigua
11
Ryan Kelly HF-L
12
Ryan Maloney Victor
10
     
First Team Midfield  
Michael DeMarco Victor
10
Tristan Ierlan Victor
Josh Merkel Irondequoit
12
Eric Munn Canandaigua
12
Mitchell Schaefer Canandaigua
10
     
First Team Defense  
Patrick Barrow Victor
10
Joe Eddinger Canandaigua
12
Justin Gudell Brighton
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Max Eismann Irondequoit
10
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Eric Munn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Kevin Hill, Thomas, Mid
11
USLacrosse All American Trevor Hodgins, C-C, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Panara, Pittsford, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Justin Kesselring, Fairport, A/M
12
USLacrosse All American Stephen Quinzi, Pittsford, Att
12
Player of the Year (D1) Nick Panara, Pittsford, Def
12
Player of the Year (D2) Eric Munn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D3) Harald Juergens, Hilton, Mid
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D1) Liam Guiton, Penfield, Goalie
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D2) Ryan Kelly, HF-L, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D3) Brian Mangene, Hilton, Def
12
MC Bob Scott Award Nominee Ryan Kelly, HF-L, Att
12
Coach of the Year (D1) John Schembri, Penfield  
Coach of the Year (D2) Mark Lovett, Irondequoit  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Donny Moss, Churchville-Chili  
MC Coach of the Year John Schembri, Penfield  
Asst Coach of the Year (D1) Jerry Dawes, Penfield  
Asst Coach of the Year (D2) Matt Knope, Irondequoit  
Asst Coach of the Year (D3) Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Asst Coach of the Year Matt Knope, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year (D1) Craig Modern, Thomas  
MC Man of the Year (D2) Duffy McKenna, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year (D3) Mark Lovett, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year Craig Modern, Thomas  
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Second Team Attack  
Tim Breau HF-L
11
Max Coke Brighton
10
Max Lambert Victor
10
     
Second Team Midfield  
Dan Barrow Victor
10
Luke Bartkoski Victor
12
David Cardillo Victor
12
Nick Johnson Canandaigua
11
Jamie Trimboli Victor
10
     
Second Team Defense  
Jack Callahan Victor
10
Anthony Garcia HF-L
12
Preston Herbst Canandaigua
12
Parker Lawrence Brighton
10
Michel McClain Canandaigua
11
     
Second Team Goalie  
Bryce Kelly HF-L
10
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Orion Furber Brighton A/M
12
Ben Smith-Wilcox Canandaigua
10
Tyelor Dingman Canandaigua
10
Andrew Knope Irondequoit
11
     
Midfield  
Allen Vitale Brighton
12
Will Bender Brighton
11
Coron Broomfield Canandaigua
10
Tyler Bushnell HF-L
09
Alex Mapstone HF-L
10
Ian Clarke HF-L
11
Bill Pluta HF-L
11
John Lombardi Irondequoit
08
Trevor Carney Irondequoit
10
Mitchell Culver Irondequoit
11
Graham Gooch Irondequoit LSM
12
Alec DeCarlo Victor
11
     
Defense  
Jordan Taft Canandaigua
12
James Haas HF-L
12
Jack Bowes Irondequoit
12
Justin Sale Irondequoit
10
Brandon Kunick Victor
11
Cory Mason Victor
11
Alex deNormand Victor
11

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Victor
4-0
4
6
4
14
2. Canandaigua
3-1
5
2
4
11
3. Irondequoit
2-2
3
0
7
10
4. HF-L
1-3
1
4
5
10
5. Brighton
0-4
1
2
3
6
TOTAL AWARDS  
14
14
23
51
Players in MC-D2
171
8%
8%
14%
30%

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad