Monroe County Releases D-3 Awards for 2014

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2014 season. Senior midfielder Eric Munn (Canandaigua) and defenseman Nick Panara (Pittsford) were named US Lacrosse Academic All Americans. Junior midfielder Kevin Hill (Thomas) along with senior attackmen Trevor Hodgins (Churchville-Chili), Justin Kesselring (Fairport-A/M) and Stephen Quinzi (Pittsford) were selected as US Lacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Nick Panara. The Division II Player of the Year was Eric Munn and the Division III Player of the Year was Harald Juergens. The MC and Section Five Bob Scott Award winner was Ryan Kelly (HF-L).

Monroe County 2014 Division 3 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Nick Serio Greece Arc/Oly
12
Teddy Alvarado Hilton
12
Joey Fornataro Greece Thunder
11
Shawn Kimble Hilton
11
Colin McElligot Spencerport
10
Kasey Olsen Spencerport
12
Aaron Buck Churchville-Chili
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Harold Juergens Hilton
12
Joe O`Hara Gates Chili
10
Trevor Hodgins Churchville-Chili
12
Jake Mortier Churchville-Chili
12
Brian Collister Greece Lightning
12
     
First Team Defense  
Chris Cottom Spencerport
10
Brian Mangene Hilton
12
Alex Saavedra Gates Chili
12
Tyler Alawi Greece Lightning
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Jarod Kimble Hilton
11
Chris Doktor Eastridge
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Eric Munn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Kevin Hill, Thomas, Mid
11
USLacrosse All American Trevor Hodgins, C-C, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Panara, Pittsford, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Justin Kesselring, Fairport, A/M
12
USLacrosse All American Stephen Quinzi, Pittsford, Att
12
Player of the Year (D1) Nick Panara, Pittsford, Def
12
Player of the Year (D2) Eric Munn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D3) Harald Juergens, Hilton, Mid
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D1) Liam Guiton, Penfield, Goalie
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D2) Ryan Kelly, HF-L, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D3) Brian Mangene, Hilton, Def
12
MC Bob Scott Award Nominee Ryan Kelly, HF-L, Att
12
Coach of the Year (D1) John Schembri, Penfield  
Coach of the Year (D2) Mark Lovett, Irondequoit  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Donny Moss, Churchville-Chili  
MC Coach of the Year John Schembri, Penfield  
Asst Coach of the Year (D1) Jerry Dawes, Penfield  
Asst Coach of the Year (D2) Matt Knope, Irondequoit  
Asst Coach of the Year (D3) Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Asst Coach of the Year Matt Knope, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year (D1) Craig Modern, Thomas  
MC Man of the Year (D2) Duffy McKenna, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year (D3) Mark Lovett, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year Craig Modern, Thomas  
     
SECOND TEAM  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Zeus Doser Hilton
10
Tyler Dalle Greece Arc/Oly
9
Andrew Doktor Eastridge
9
Ryan Cosgrove Churchville-Chili
11
     
Midfield  
Brandon Ellis Spencerport
10
Mike DeSantis Eastridge
12
Andrew Forte Spencerport
10
Justin Goodrich Hilton
12
Austin Myers Brockport
10
Chad Toby Brockport
10
Tyler Farrel Hilton
12
     
Defense  
George Bauer Eastridge
12
Tyler Cippilone Hilton
12
Vince Soeffing Greece Thunder
10
Cash Lawson Hilton
12
Jake Corcoran Greece Lightning
10
Mark LaRose Gates Chili
12
     
Goalie  
Mike Yehl Churchville-Chili
12
     
HONORABLE MENTION  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Ryan Schirano Spencerport
12
Colby Habermacher Greece Lightning
12
Donovan Fagan Eastridge
09
Joe Talarico Gates Chili
11
     
Midfield  
Austin Castre Gates Chili
10
Nicholas Ehmann Gates Chili
09
Ryan Streb Hilton
12
Ricky Cocilova Hilton
12
Nick Iacchetta Spencerport LSM
12
Nick Messmer Greece Thunder
11
Josh Trubatch Greece Lightning LSM
11
Ben Rebholz Eastridge
11
George Glynn Brockport
12
     
Defense  
Nick Cutrona Hilton
11
Michael Yeager Spencerport
11
Alex Call Greece Thunder
10
Aidan Ferrin Eastridge
12
Wyatt Johnson Brockport
12
     
Goalie  
Hunter Merola Greece Thunder
10
Gavin Catalano Greece Lightning
09
Alex Mann Brockport
10

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Churchville-Chili
9-0
4
3
4
11
2. Hilton
9-1
2
4
3
9
3. Spencerport
6-4
3
5
3
11
4. Gates Chili
5-5
2
2
4
8
5. Eastridge
5-6
1
1
3
5
6. Greece Lightning
4-6
6
2
4
12
7. Greece Thunder
2-9
1
0
4
5
8. Brockport
0-9
0
1
4
5
TOTAL AWARDS  
18
18
29
65
Players in MC-D1
256
10%
10%
15%
35%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad