Monroe County Releases D-1 Awards for 2014

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2014 season. Senior midfielder Eric Munn (Canandaigua) and defenseman Nick Panara (Pittsford) were named US Lacrosse Academic All Americans. Junior midfielder Kevin Hill (Thomas) along with senior attackmen Trevor Hodgins (Churchville-Chili), Justin Kesselring (Fairport-A/M) and Stephen Quinzi (Pittsford) were selected as US Lacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Nick Panara. The Division II Player of the Year was Eric Munn and the Division III Player of the Year was Harald Juergens. The MC and Section Five Bob Scott Award winner was Ryan Kelly (HF-L).

  

Monroe County 2014 Division 1 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Stephen Quinzi Pittsford
12
Max Spaan Penfield
11
Mitch Standera Penfield
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Brandon Barker Pittsford
11
Kevin Hill Thomas
11
Justin Kesselring Fairport
12
Dan McAvoy Fairport
12
Jake Sproule Penfield
12
Brian Wall Penfield
12
     
First Team Defense  
Sam Dovan Fairport
12
Ryan Nugent Thomas
11
Nick Panara Pittsford
12
Allen Thibodeau Fairport - LSM
11
Greg Weyl Pittsford
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Liam Guiton Penfield
12
Joey Scalise Fairport
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Eric Munn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Kevin Hill, Thomas, Mid
11
USLacrosse All American Trevor Hodgins, C-Ci, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Panara, Pittsford, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Justin Kesselring, Fairport, A/M
12
USLacrosse All American Stephen Quinzi, Pittsford, Att
12
Player of the Year (D1) Nick Panara, Pittsford, Def
12
Player of the Year (D2) Eric Munn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D3) Harald Juergens, Hilton, Mid
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D1) Liam Guiton, Penfield, Goalie
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D2) Ryan Kelly, HF-L, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D3) Brian Mangene, Hilton, Def
12
MC Bob Scott Award Nominee Ryan Kelly, HF-L, Att
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) John Schembri, Penfield  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mark Lovett, Irondequoit  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Donny Moss, Churchville-Chili  
MC Coach of the Year John Schembri, Penfield  
Asst Coach of the Year (D1) Jerry Dawes, Penfield  
Asst Coach of the Year (D2) Matt Knope, Irondequoit  
Asst Coach of the Year (D3) Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Asst Coach of the Year Matt Knope, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year (D1) Craig Modern, Thomas  
MC Man of the Year (D2) Duffy McKenna, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year (D3) Mark Lovett, Irondequoit  
MC Man of the Year Craig Modern, Thomas  
     
SECOND TEAM  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Cameron Gebhardt Fairport
10
Jonathan Perotto Pittsford
10
Brad Schillinger Rush-Henrietta
11
Travis Ford Thomas
10
     
Midfield  
Billy Cooper Pittsford
12
James Felix Pittsford
11
Carter Jordan Penfield
11
Matthew Hair Rush-Henrietta
12
Michael Trass Schroeder
12
Kacin Welch Fairport
12
Zac Cooley Schroeder - F/O
11
     
Defense  
Brett Mulvaney Rush-Henrietta
12
Jared Conners Pittsford
10
Mike Perotto Pittsford
11
Ethan Parks Penfield
11
     
Goalie  
Willie Klan Schroeder
11
     
HONORABLE MENTION  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Ryan Fulton Penfield
12
Jake Leve Pittsford
11
Nick Lenhard Rush-Henrietta
11
Blake Balcaen Schroeder
10
Mitch Hutteman Thomas
12
     
Midfield  
Tom Utz Fairport
11
Jahadi Prior Fairport
10
Tommy Bell Penfield - LSM
11
Jack Taddeo Penfield - LSM
11
James Stoler Penfield
10
Colby Barker Pittsford
09
Ryan Fairbrother Pittsford
11
Jason Partridge Rush-Henrietta
12
Joe Saltrelli Schroeder
12
David Laspina Schroeder
11
Cam Isaac Thomas
11
Pat LeMoine Thomas
11
     
Defense  
Ryan Wetzel Fairport
12
Jake DeLorme Fairport
12
Jacob O`Connor Penfield
12
Zachary Duris Rush-Henrietta
12
Matthew Streit Schroeder
11
Garrett Stonewell Thomas
12
John Fecik Rush-Henrietta
11
     
Goalie  
Corey Luty Rush-Henrietta
12
Davis Bird Thomas
11
Kevin Maguire Pittsford
11

 

Final League Standings
Team League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Fairport
4-1
5
2
4
11
1. Penfield
4-1
5
2
5
12
2. Pittsford
3-2
4
5
4
13
3. Thomas
3-2
2
1
5
8
4. Rush-Henrietta
1-4
0
3
5
8
5. Schroeder
0-5
0
3
4
7
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
27
59
Players in MC-D1
218
7%
7%
12%
27%

 

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad