Monroe County Releases D-3 Awards for 2015

- Monroe County LeagueThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2015 season. Senior midfielder Kevin Hill (Thomas), attackman, Connor Hulme (Canandaigua) and Long Stick Defenseman Allen Thibodeau (Fairport) were named US Lacrosse Academic All Americans. Senior midfielder Brandon Barker (Pittsford) along with senior attackman Max Spaan (Penfield) and senior goalie Willie Klan (Penfield) selected as US Lacrosse All Americans. Juniors Jared Conners(Pittsford-LSM), T.D. Ierlan (Victor mid/fo) and Jamie Trimboli (Victor - mid) were also named as US Lacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Players of the Year were Brandon Barker and Willie Klan. The Division II Player of the Year was Kevin Hill and the Division III Player of the Year was Joe O`Hare. The MC Bob Scott Award nominees were Bryan Dunham (Fairport), Joey Fornataro (Greece Thunder) andBrandon Kunick (Victor).

Monroe County 2015 Division 3 Awards

   PLAYER   TEAM
GRADE

First Team Attack

 
Ryan Cosgrove Churchville-Chili
12
Joe O`Hare Gates Chili
11
Colin McElligott Spencerport
11
Andrew Doktor Eastridge
10
 

First Team Midfield

Jason Tebo Churchville-Chili
11
Joe Talarico Gates Chili
12
Quinton Caleb Brockport
12
Joe Fornataro Greece Thunder
12
Cameron Shipley Churchville-Chili
12
Andrew Forte Spencerport
11
 

First Team Defense

CJ Parker Gates Chili LSM
10
Chris Cottom Spencerport
11
Alex Osman Spencerport
11
Vince Soeffing Greece Thunder
11
Jacob Corcoran Greece Lightning
11
 

First Team Goalie

Gavin Catalano Greece Lightning
10
 

Special Awards

US Academic All American Kevin Hill (Thomas - Mid)
12
US Academic All American Connor Hulme (CA - Att)
12
US Academic All American Allen Thibodeau (Fpt-LSM)
12
US All American Brandon Barker (Pitts-Mid)
12
US All American Willie Klan (Penf - Goalie)
12
US All American Max Spaan (Pen - Att)
12
US All American T.D. Ierlan (Vic - Mid/FO)
11
US All American Jared Conners (Pitts-LSM)
11
US All American Jamie Trimboli (Vic - Att)
11
Player of the Year (D1) Brandon Barker
12
Player of the Year (D1) Willie Klan
12
Player of the Year (D2) Kevin Hill
12
Player of the Year (D3) Joe O`Hare (GC - Mid)
11
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D1) Bryan Dunham (Fairport)
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D2) Trevor Carney (Irond)
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D2) Cam Isaac (Thomas)
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D2) Brandon Kunick (Victor)
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D3) Ryan Cosgrove (C-C)
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D3) Mike Yaeger (Spencerport)
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (D3) Joey Fornataro (Thunder)
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1)* Andrew Whipple (Pittsford)
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Jim Andre (Vic), Rob Ruller (Thom)
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Don Benedict (Churchville-Chili)
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Ted Rund (Pittsford)  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2)* Jasson Jobson (Thomas)
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Dan Cleveland (Spencerport)
Man of the Year (Div 1) Mike Spaan (Penfield)  
Section Five Man of the Year AJ Hems (Pal-Mac)  
Section Five Bob Scott Award Nate Barnes (Newark)  
* Also US Lacrosse Awards from Section Five
 

Second Team Attack

   PLAYER   TEAM
GRADE
Joey Johnson Churchville-Chili
12
Jon Agness Spencerport
9
Tyler Dalle Greece Lightning
10
Nick Ehmann Gates Chili
10
Second Team Midfield
Austin Myers Brockport
11
Matt McHale Greece Lightning
8
Austin Castre Gates Chili
12
Zack Gibaud Greece Thunder
10
Brett Kirkpatrick Gates Chili
11
Alex Goodermote Churchville-Chili
12
Second Team Defense
Kevin Mai Gates Chili
12
Mike Yaeger Spencerport
12
Jake Sweet Brockport
11
Tyler Phillips Churchville-Chili
12
Jon Yaeger Brockport
10
Second Team Goalie
Elijah Ryan Brockport
12
 

Honorable Mention

   PLAYER   TEAM
GRADE
Brett Jacobs Gates Chili Attack
12
Dylan Kelly Gates Chili Defense
12
Matt Woons Gates Chili Defense
12
Austin King Brockport Defense
10
Alex Mann Brockport Midfield
11
Dan Bonafede Churchville-Chili Midfield
11
Anthony Brumsted Churchville-Chili Defense
12
Matt Cobb Churchville-Chili Goalie
11
Donovan Fagan Eastridge Attack
10
Justin Petsos Eastridge Defense
10
Connor Teal Greece Thunder Defense
10
Dylan Weimer Greece Thunder Defense
10
Kyle Benham Greece Thunder LSM
10
Xavier Bakari Greece Lightning Defense
11
Justin Hammond Greece Lightning Defense
10
Stan McMullen Greece Lightning Midfield
11
Matt Schumann Spencerport Midfield
12
Jordan Swilley Spencerport Midfield
11
Owen VanWie Spencerport Midfield
9

League Standings

Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1 - Churchville-Chili
11-0
3
3
3
9
2 - Spencerport
8-4
4
2
3
9
3 - Gates Chili
7-5
3
4
3
10
4 - Brockport
5-7
1
4
2
7
5 - Thunder
5-7
2
1
3
6
5 - Lightning
5-7
2
2
3
7
6 - Eastridge
1-10
1
0
2
3
 TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
19
51
  Players in MC-D2
171
9%
9%
11%
30%
Links to the Monroe County Division 1Division 2 and Division 3.
 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad