Finger Lakes Releases Awards for 2016

- The All Star list is out recognizing the Finger Lakes players for the 2016 season. Senior defenseman, Dylan Joy from Gananda was selected as Finger Lakes "Player of the Year". The "Midfielder of the Year" was Thomas Knapp from Wayne. The "Attackman of the Year" was Jon Ecker from Wayne and Wayne Head Coach Eric Carlsen was named Coach of the Year. Mike Denely from Bloomfield-Honeoye was named Assistant Coach of the Year and Mark Crane from Mark`s Pizzeria was named Man of the Year.

 

Finger Lakes 2016 Awards

Player Team
Grade

First Team Attack

 
Brian Burger Pal-Mac
11
Jon Ecker * Attackman of the Year Wayne
11
Jason Feinberg Geneva
12
Jack Camp Wayne
12
Joe Fisher Gananda
12
Joe Lyko Pal-Mac
11
Cruz Mayberry Gananda
12
Sam Miller Geneva
9
     

First Team Midfield

 
Thomas Knapp * Midfielder of the Year Wayne
11
Michael DeVaney Geneva
11
Remmy Glod Gananda
12
Kyle Lombardozzi Gananda
12
Kyle Lotz Waterloo
12
Own Wahl Pal-Mac
11
     

First Team Defense

 
Dylan Joy * Defenseman of the Year Gananda
12
Nate Arnold Pal-Mac
11
Ben Cafolla Mynderse
12
Rob Miller Geneva
12
Collin Murphy Pal-Mac
11
Bryce Saba Wayne
11
Nick Stenberg Waterloo
12
Mark Suchewski Geneva
11
     

First Team Specialists

 
Jake Davis Bloomfield-Honeoye - LSM
11
Eligah Carr Pal-Mac - LSM
12
Remmy Glod Gananda - Face Off
12
Brandon Hawkins Pal-Mac - D-Mid
11
   
 

First Team Goalie

 
Jared Hurlbutt * Goalie of the Year Pal-Mac
11
Jake Drennen Geneva
10
     

Special Awards

 
Player of the Year Dylan Joy, Gananda
12
Coach of the Year Eric Carlsen, Wayne  
Asst Coach of the Year Mike Denely, Bloomfield-Honeoye  
US Lacrosse Man of the Year Mark Crane, Mark`s Pizzeria
 
US Lacrosse Bob Scott Nominee Nick Stenberg, Waterloo
12
     

Second Team

 
Player Team
Grade

Attack

 
Quinten Battle Mynderse
10
Quinn Eighmey Geneva
11
Jake Gallina Pal-Mac
9
Ryan Macdonell Midlakes
9
Cooper Pieroni Wayne
11
     

Midfield

 
Dominic Stramonine Wayne
11
Dalton Phillips Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Kasey Gallina Pal-Mac
11
AJ Hems Pal-Mac
12
Robert Middlebrook Midlakes
11
     

Defense

 
Stephen Houlihan Wayne
11
Jeff Patnode Pal-Mac
11
Colton Welch Bloomfield-Honeoye
11
     

Goalie

 
Jared Laird Wayne
11
George Williams Waterloo
11
     

Specialists

 
Joe Camp Wayne - LSM
9
Nick Shaffer Mynderse
12
     

Honorable Mention

 
Player Team Grade

Attack

   
Taylor Clements Newark
10
Tim Cornish Marcus Whitman
10
Ryan Finnegan Gananda
11
Parker Casselman Newark
10
Tyler Joslyn Bloomfield-Honeoye
10
Aidan Trout Mynderse
11
Austin Vogt Gananda
12
Cody Warshel Mynderse
12
     

Midfield

   
Kurtis Lash Wayne
11
Jon Marble Bloomfield-Honeoye
10
Brad Sandroni Mynderse
11
Pat Shanley Gananda
10
James Blazey Pal-Mac
11
Dylan Harmon Newark
12
Adam Jensen Waterloo
11
Matt Caratazzolo Mynderse
12
Jake Chilbert Geneva
11
Nick Costantino Waterloo
11
Ben Donnan Gananda
12
Alex Eaves Marcus Whitman
12
Connor Gardner Pal-Mac
11
Cole Gruttadaurio Wayne
12
Trevor Hawkins Bloomfield-Honeoye
11
Scottt Kline Mynderse
12
Zach Leiter Pal-Mac
11
Alijah Moses Geneva
12
Zac VanKoevering Newark
12
     

Defense

   
Derek Excell Waterloo
10
Alex Mack Newark
12
Matt Rapp Gananda
11
Dennis White Bloomfield-Honeoye
10
Austin Foe Geneva
12
Jake Gales Gananda
10
Trevor Gross Wayne
11
Jalen Matteson Wayne
11
Brandon Ptak Gananda
12
AJ Ritter Geneva
10
Aric Stuck Mynderse
12
James Williams Geneva
11
Jonah Hershey Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
     

Goalie

   
Devin Campbell Bloomfield-Honeoye
9
Michael Dhoudt Marcus Whitman
10
Jake Root Gananda
11
   

 

Final League Standings

Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Wayne
13-0
4
5
4
13
2. Pal-Mac
11-2
3
4
3
10
3. Gananda
11-3
6
0
8
14
4. Mynderse
9-6
1
2
6
9
5. Geneva
9-5
6
1
5
12
6. B-H
5-7
1
2
6
9
7. Waterloo
5-8
2
1
3
6
8. Midlakes
3-10
0
2
0
2
9. Newark
2-11
0
0
5
5
10. Marcus Whitman
0-14
0
0
3
3
TOTAL AWARDS  
23
17
43
83
Players in FL
276
8%
6%
16%
30%
           

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad