Monroe County Releases D-3 Awards for 2016

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2016 season. Senior defenseman Jared Conners (Pittsford), midfielder/Face off specialtis T.D. Ierlan (Victor), midfielder Ryan Maloney (Victor) and midfielder Jamie Trimboli (Victor) were named US Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior LSM Jack Callahan (Victor), Irondequoit senior midfielder Trevor Carney and senior attackman Dan Doktor, senior attackman Jack Kauffman (Pittsford), senior attackman Colin McElligott (Spencerport) and senior midfielder Joe Vasile (Webster Thomas) were selected as US Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division I Player of the Year was Jared Conners, Ryan Maloney was the Division II Player of the Year and the Division III Player of the Year was Joe O`Hare from Gates Chili. The MC and Section Five Bob Scott Award winner was James Stoler (Penfield). Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.  

Monroe County 2016 Division 3 Awards

Player Team
Grade

First Team Attack

 
Corey Yunker Churchville-Chili
10
Joe O`Hare Gates Chili
12
Colin McElligott Spencerport
12
Andrew Doktor Eastridge
11
Jacob Buck Churchville-Chili
10
Chad Tobey Brockport
12
     

First Team Midfield

 
Jason Tebo Churchville-Chili
12
Matt McHale Lightning
9
Dan Bonafede Churchville-Chili
12
Brett Kirkpatrick Gates Chili - F/O
12
     

First Team Defense

 
CJ Parker Gates Chili
11
Chris Cottom Spencerport
12
Alex Osman Spencerport
12
Vince Soeffing Thunder
12
Jacob Corcoran Lightning
12
     

First Team Goalie

 
Matt Cobb Churchville-Chili
12
     

Special Awards

 
USLacrosse All American Jared Conners, Pittsford, LSM
12
USLacrosse All American T.D. Ierlan, Victor, Mid-F/O
12
USLacrosse All American Ryan Maloney, Victor, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Jamie Trimboli, Victor, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Jared Conners, Pittsford, LSM
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ryan Maloney, Victor, Att
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Trevor Hodgins, Churchville-Chili, Att
12
Bob Scott Award James Stoler, Penfield, Mid
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Jim Andre, Victor  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Donald Benedict, Churchville-Chili  
MC Coach of the Year Jim Andre, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Joe Dupra, Pittsford  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mike Ierlan, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Asst Coach of the Year Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Person of the Year (Div 1) Jim Zumbo, Fairport  
MC Person of the Year (Div 2) Alan Chapman, HFL  
MC Person of the Year (Div 3) Michele Ludeke, Brockport  
MC Person of the Year Jim Zumbo, Fairport  
     

Second Team

 
Player Team
Grade

Attack

 
Jarrett Kirkpatrick Gates Chili
11
Donovan Fagan Eastridge
11
Brandon Barnhart Lightning
12
Nick Ehmann Gates Chili
11
Jon Agness Spencerport
10
     

Midfield

 
Alex Renz Spencerport
12
Jacob Mathis Lightning
12
Richard Cato Gates Chili
12
Zach Gibaud Thunder
11
Owen VanWie Spencerport
10
     

Defense

 
Justin Petsos Eastridge
11
Alex Call Thunder
12
Nolan Maines Brockport - LSM
12
Jared Tegler Churchville-Chili
12
Justin Hammond Lightning
11
     

Goalie

 
Gavin Catalano Lightning
10
     

Honorable Mention

 
Player Team
Grade
David Antonini Gates-Chili - Def
12
Peter Guerrieri Gates Chili - LSM
11
Adam Phelan Gates Chili - Mid
12
Tyler Stiefel Brockport - Att
11
Austin Meyers Brockport - Mid
12
AJ Soto Churchville-Chili - Att
12
Ryan Terhaar Churchville-Chili - LSM
10
Evan Voglewede Churchville-Chili - Def
12
Bailey Corbett Eastridge - Mid
12
Dakoda Iamele Eastridge - Mid
10
Clark Pearce Eastridge - Mid
11
Cody Hayes Thunder - Mid
12
Dylan Wiemer Thunder - Mid
11
Ryan HerrNeckar Lightning - LSM
11
Adrian Romero Lightning - Att
10
Zackary Serio Lightning - Att
9
Ryan Birkbeck Spencerport - Mid
10
Jordan Swilley Spencerport - Mid
12
Victor Pascucci Spencerport - Att
12
     

 

Final League Standings

Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Churchville-Chili
12-0
4
1
3
8
2. Spencerport
9-3
3
3
3
9
3. Gates Chili
8-4
4
3
3
10
4. Arc/Oly
7-7
2
4
3
9
5. Ath/Ody
4-8
1
2
2
5
6. Brockport
2-10
1
1
2
4
7. Eastridge
0-12
1
2
3
6
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
19
51
Players in MC-D1
204
8%
8%
9%
25%

 

 

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad