Monroe County Releases D-2 Awards for 2016

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2016 season. Senior defenseman Jared Conners (Pittsford), midfielder/Face off specialtis T.D. Ierlan (Victor), midfielder Ryan Maloney (Victor) and midfielder Jamie Trimboli (Victor) were named US Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior LSM Jack Callahan (Victor), Irondequoit senior midfielder Trevor Carney and senior attackman Dan Doktor, senior attackman Jack Kauffman (Pittsford), senior attackman Colin McElligott (Spencerport) and senior midfielder Joe Vasile (Webster Thomas) were selected as US Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division I Player of the Year was Jared Conners, Ryan Maloney was the Division II Player of the Year and the Division III Player of the Year was Joe O`Hare from Gates Chili. The MC and Section Five Bob Scott Award winner was James Stoler (Penfield). Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.  

Monroe County 2016 Division 2 Awards

Player Team
Grade

First Team Attack

 
Devin Andrews Canandaigua
11
Dan Doktor Irondequoit
12
Ryan Maloney Victor
12
Brady McDermott Brighton
10
Brett Randall Brighton
11
     

First Team Midfield

 
Dan Barrow Victor
12
Trevor Carney Irondequoit
12
Travis Ford Thomas
12
T.D. Ierlan Victor - F/O
12
Mike DeMarco Victor
12
Jamie Trimboli Victor
12
     

First Team Defense

 
Patrick Barrow Victor
12
Jack Callahan Victor
12
Jon Chapman Canandaigua
12
Parker Lawrence Brighton
12
     

First Team Goalie

 
Chayse Ierlan Victor
10
     

Special Awards

 
USLacrosse All American Jared Conners, Pittsford, LSM
12
USLacrosse All American T.D. Ierlan, Victor, Mid-F/O
12
USLacrosse All American Ryan Maloney, Victor, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Jamie Trimboli, Victor, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Jared Conners, Pittsford, LSM
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ryan Maloney, Victor, Att
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Trevor Hodgins, Churchville-Chili, Att
12
Bob Scott Award James Stoler, Penfield, Mid
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Jim Andre, Victor  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Donald Benedict, Churchville-Chili  
MC Coach of the Year Jim Andre, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Joe Dupra, Pittsford  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mike Ierlan, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Asst Coach of the Year Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Person of the Year (Div 1) Jim Zumbo, Fairport  
MC Person of the Year (Div 2) Alan Chapman, HFL  
MC Person of the Year (Div 3) Michele Ludeke, Brockport  
MC Person of the Year Jim Zumbo, Fairport  
     

Second Team

 
Player Team
Grade

Attack

 
Pierce Currie Thomas
12
Max Lambert Victor
12
Andrew Mapstone HF-L
9
Jack Brennan Irondequoit
9
Ben Smith-Wilcox Canandaigua
12
Trevor Ford Thomas
10
     

Midfield

 
Coron Broomfield Canandaigua
12
Tyelor Dingman Canandaigua
12
Matt Hill Thomas
10
Joe Post Canandaigua
11
Garrett Ruff HF-L
10
     

Defense

 
CJ Battiagila Thomas
10
Matt Gardner Victor
11
Roger Panara Canandaigua
11
Justin Sale Irondequoit
12
David York Canandaigua
12
     

Goalie

 
Brandon Moore Canandaigua
11
     

Honorable Mention

 
Player Team
Grade
Max Coke Brighton - Att
12
Shea McDonald Brighton - Mid
10
Caleb Green Brighton - Goalie
10
Owen Thomas Brighton - Def
11
Haein Hyun Brighton - Mid
11
Connor McClain Canandaigua - Mid
11
Mitch Pfeiffer Canandaigua - Mid
9
Collin Wall Canandaigua - Mid
12
Spencer Taft Canandaigua - Def
11
Adam Isaac Canandaigua - Def
12
Tyler Bushnell HF-L - Def
11
David O`Connell HF-L - Def
10
Henry Millard HF-L - LSM
10
Jon Roth HF-L - Mid
10
Michael Coholan Irondequoit - Mid
11
Kessel Stefano Irondequoit - Mid
10
Daniel Harris Irondequoit - Def
12
Carter Whittemore Irondequoit - Goal
12
Joe Carey Thomas - Def
11
Brad Smith Thomas - Att
11
Ryan Canham Thomas - Def
12
Nick Mabe Thomas - Mid
10
Drew Collins Victor - Att
12
Austin Jobson Victor - Mid
12
Tanner Hay Victor - Def
10
Andrew Russell Victor - Mid
10
     

 

Final League Standings

Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Victor
5-0
8
2
4
14
2. Thomas
3-2
1
4
3
8
2. Canandaigua
3-2
2
6
5
13
3. Brighton
2-3
3
0
5
8
4. HF-L
1-4
0
2
4
6
4. Irondequoit
1-4
2
2
4
8
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
25
57
Players in MC-D2
208
8%
8%
12%
27%

 

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad