Monroe County Releases D-1 Awards for 2016

- MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2016 season. Senior defenseman Jared Conners (Pittsford), midfielder/Face off specialtis T.D. Ierlan (Victor), midfielder Ryan Maloney (Victor) and midfielder Jamie Trimboli (Victor) were named US Lacrosse All Americans from Monroe County.

Senior LSM Jack Callahan (Victor), Irondequoit senior midfielder Trevor Carney and senior attackman Dan Doktor, senior attackman Jack Kauffman (Pittsford), senior attackman Colin McElligott (Spencerport) and senior midfielder Joe Vasile (Webster Thomas) were selected as US Lacrosse All-Academics.

The Monroe County Division I Player of the Year was Jared Conners, Ryan Maloney was the Division II Player of the Year and the Division III Player of the Year was Joe O`Hare from Gates Chili. The MC and Section Five Bob Scott Award winner was James Stoler (Penfield).     Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.  

Monroe County 2016 Division 1 Awards

Player Team
Grade

First Team Attack

 
Joe Perotto Pittsford
12
Jack Kauffman Pittsford
12
Cameron Gebhardt Fairport
12
     

First Team Midfield

 
Jake Hughes Rush-Henrietta
12
Colby Barker Pittsford
11
Andrew Forte Pittsford F/O
12
TJ Hendricks Fairport
11
Peter Schwab Penfield
11
Kevin Wall Penfield
10
     

First Team Defense

 
William Fell Penfield
10
Michael Gigantelli Pittsford
12
Michael Kozar Fairport
11
Jared Conners Pittsford LSM
12
Connor Haims Pittsford
11
Will Pieterse Pittsford
12
     

First Team Goalie

 
Tyler Wetzel Fairport
12
     

Special Awards

 
USLacrosse All American Jared Conners, Pittsford, LSM
12
USLacrosse All American T.D. Ierlan, Victor, Mid-F/O
12
USLacrosse All American Ryan Maloney, Victor, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Jamie Trimboli, Victor, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Jared Conners, Pittsford, LSM
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ryan Maloney, Victor, Att
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Trevor Hodgins, Churchville-Chili, Att
12
Bob Scott Award James Stoler, Penfield, Mid
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Jim Andre, Victor  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Donald Benedict, Churchville-Chili  
MC Coach of the Year Jim Andre, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Joe Dupra, Pittsford  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mike Ierlan, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Asst Coach of the Year Mitch Mertel, Churchville-Chili  
MC Person of the Year (Div 1) Jim Zumbo, Fairport  
MC Person of the Year (Div 2) Alan Chapman, HFL  
MC Person of the Year (Div 3) Michele Ludeke, Brockport  
MC Person of the Year Jim Zumbo, Fairport  
     

Second Team

 
Player Team
Grade

Attack

 
Joey Barboza Penfield
10
Jared Griffin Schroeder
12
Matt Schoeneck Penfield
11
Zues Doser Hilton
12
Dan Taddeo Penfield
10
     

Midfield

 
James Stoler Penfield - F/O
12
Reese Burek Fairport
10
Blake Balcaen Schroeder
12
John Galbraith Pittsford
11
Matt Malone Pittsford
12
Tyler Dalle Hilton
11
     

Defense

 
Adam Witscheber Penfield - LSM
11
Patrick Donnelly Schroeder
12
Brady D`Hont Penfield
11
Erik Jakobsze Schroeder
10
     

Goalie

 
Alec Star Pittsford
12
     

Honorable Mention

 
Player Team
Grade
Jahadi Prior Fairport - Mid
11
Patrick Mullen Fairport - Def
12
Spencer Bell Fairport - Att
10
Kyle McAvoy Fairport - Mid
11
Dylan DeLorme Fairport - Att
12
Jordan Bobbo Fairport - Mid
11
Brandon Buse Penfield - Mid
12
Cole Guest Penfield - Def
12
Hunter Savitcheff Penfield - Att
12
Andrew Powlin Penfield - Mid
11
Connor Fitzgerald Pittsford - Mid
11
Jeremy Jacob Pittsford - Mid
11
Frank Imburgia Pittsford - Def
11
Brennan Mooney Pittsford - Att
11
Matt Zarycki Rush-Henrietta - Att
10
Brandon Waden Rush-Henrietta - Mid
11
TJ Day Rush-Henrietta - Mid
11
Steven Clark Rush-Henrietta - Def
11
Ryan Bates Rush-Henrietta - Def
11
Conor Bollin Schroeder - Att
10
Matthew Montgomery Schroeder - Att
12
Jack Ferruzza Schroeder - Def
10
Tony Deleo Schroeder - Goalie
11
Jon Kay Schroeder - Mid
10
Jordan DePeters Hilton - Att
10
Ethan Mann Hilton - Def
9
Matt Eisenhauer Hilton - Def
12
Max Chamberlain Hilton - Mid
10
Hunter Duford Hilton - Mid
12
     

Final League Standings

Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Pittsford
5-0
8
3
4
15
2. Fairport
4-1
4
1
5
10
3. Penfield
3-2
3
6
4
13
4. Hilton
2-3
0
2
5
7
5. Schroeder
1-4
0
4
5
9
6. Rush-Henrietta
0-5
1
0
5
6
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
28
60
Players in MC-D1
209
8%
8%
13%
29%

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad