2013 Finger Lakes Awards Announced

-

The All Star list is out recognizing the Finger Lakes players for the 2013 season. Junior attackman, Ben Reeves from Pal-Mac was, for the secnd year in a row, selected as Finger Lakes "Player of the Year". The "Midfielder of the Year" was, again, Sean Cunningham from Geneva. The "Defenseman of the Year" was Dan Hickey from Geneva whose head Coach LJ Russell was named Coach of the Year and Assistant Coach Brian Travis was named Assistant Coach of the Year. Sean Cunningham was named a USLacrosse Academic All American and Ben Reeves was named a USLacrosse All American by the Section Five Coaches.

Finger Lakes 2013 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Kyle Friesner Gananda
12
Ben Reeves * Attackman of the Year Pal-Mac
11
Drew Feinberg Geneva
12
Matt Miller Geneva
12
Tim Wright Waterloo
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Sean Cunningham * Midfielder of the Year Geneva
12
Eddie Eddington Geneva
11
Tyler Dancause Marcus Whitman
12
Jarrett Duchesneau Pal-Mac
11
Stephen Morrell Pal-Mac
11
Bobby Sollenne Geneva - LSM
12
Brody Bently Mynderse - LSM
12
Charlie Eshenour Waterloo - D-Mid
12
Jesse Singleton Geneva - D-Mid
12
Da`Ron Thurston Newark - D-Mid
12
Nick Fazio Geneva - Face Off
12
     
First Team Defense  
Nick Andrews Geneva
12
Blain Cobey Waterloo
12
Dan Hickey * Defenseman of the Year Geneva
12
Dylan Joy Gananda
09
Josh Lennon Pal-Mac
12
   
 
First Team Goalie  
Justin Townsend Wayne
11
Tim Trickler Mynderse
12
Derek Grillone Geneva
12
     
Special Awards  
Player of the Year Ben Reeves, Pal-Mac
11
Coach of the Year LJ Russell, Geneva  
Asst Coach of the Year Brian Travis, Geneva  
US Lacrosse Man of the Year Bruce Teague, Sr., Geneva
 
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Matt Hall Marcus Whitman
11
Tyler Hurlbutt Pal-Mac
10
Sean Peacock Midlakes
11
Evan Vasquez Newark
12
     
Midfield  
Josh Anken Gananda
12
Nick Rapp Gananda
10
Allan Smith Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Aaron Peterman Mynderse
12
     
Defense  
Ben Gardner Newark
11
Tom Harden Wayne
11
DJ Lanning Pal-Mac
11
Drew Ritter Geneva
12
     
Goalie  
Mark Campbell Waterloo
10
Jack DeMeyers Pal-Mac
11
Merrit Bailey Marcus Whitman
11
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team Grade
Attack    
Colin Brillian Gananda
11
Teddy Collins Newark
10
Justin Hlywa Mynderse
12
Zach Rink Gananda
12
Jesse Singleton Geneva
12
Mike Wright Waterloo
12
AJ Jenkins Wayne
11
Connor Kelly Marcus Whitman
12
Hunter Seaward Geneva
11
Jeremiah Ubbink Pal-Mac
12
     
Midfield    
Sean Anderson Mynderse
12
Mike Barbay Mynderse
11
Lukas Brassi Marcus Whitman
12
Kyle Cosention Geneva
11
Andrew Garrett Newark
10
Karl Gray Marcus Whitman
12
Chris Goodman Midlakes
10
AJ Hems Pal-Mac
09
Kyle Lotz Waterloo
09
Jaymin Mateo Waterloo
09
Riley Palmer Gananda
10
Kyle Power Newark
11
Brenn Solomon Waterloo
09
Joe Warner Geneva
11
Trent Wyland Wayne
11
Jacob Ordiway Marcus Whitman - LSM
11
Bryce Saba Wayne - LSM
08
Nick Stenberg Waterloo - LSM
09
Jevon Benson Pal-Mac - D-Mid
11
Matt Youngs Geneva - D-Mid
12
     
Defense    
Charlie Hamilton Pal-Mac
11
Mike Millis Mynderse
12
Colin Murphy Newark
11
Terry Pyfrom Pal-Mac
12
Chase Reeves Gananda
11
Kevin Schutt Gananda
10
     
Goalie    
Cody Cornelius Newark
12
   

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Geneva
13-0
10
2
5
17
2. Pal-Mac
11-2
4
5
5
14
3. Gananda
11-3
2
1
5
8
4. Mynderse
9-5
2
0
4
6
5. Wayne
7-7
1
2
3
6
5. Waterloo
7-7
3
2
5
10
6. Marcus Whitman
5-8
1
4
4
9
7. Newark
3-10
1
2
5
8
8. Midlakes
2-13
0
1
1
2
9. Bloom-Honeoye
0-13
0
0
0
0
TOTAL AWARDS  
24
19
37
80
Players in FL
226
11%
8%
16%
31%
 
           

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad