Monroe County D3 Awards

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2013 season. Senior midfielders Kevin Vaughn (Fairport), Jay Vakiener (Fairport) and Ben Brooks (Irondequoit), along wth senior defenseman Charlie Cummins (Penfield) and senior attackmen Albie DiPasquale (Pittsford) and Matt Kaser (Spencerport) were selected as USLacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Charlie Cummins. The Division II Players of the Year were Ben Brooks and Casey Kopp (Brighton) and the Division III Player of the Year was, for the second time in a row, Matt Kaser.

 

Monroe County 2013 Division 3 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Derek Richards Hilton
12
Matt Martin Gates Chili
12
Matt Kaser Spencerport
12
Anthony Coffaro Eastridge
11
Ryan Cosgrove Churchville-Chili
10
Anthony Merola Greece Thunder
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Nick Capone Greece Lightnig
12
Harald Juergens Hilton
11
Trevor Hodgins Churchville-Chili
11
Joe Corona Gates Chili
12
Dante Giordano Hilton
12
Aidan Conolly Spencerport (Face Off)
11
Casey Pritchard Gates Chili (LSM)
12
     
First Team Defense  
Dyaln Frank Greece Lightning
12
Alex Saavedra Gates Chili
11
Brian Mangene Hilton
11
Zac Sapor Greece Lightning
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Dylan Dix Gates Chili
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Jay Vakiener, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Kevin Vaughn, Fairport, mid
12
USLacrosse All American Ben Brooks, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Albie DiPasquale, Pittsford, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Charlie Cummins, Penfield, Def
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Charlie Cummins, Penfield, Def
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ben Brooks, Irondequoit, Mid
Casey Kopp, Brighton, Mid
12
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 1) John Hill, Thomas, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 2) Zak Bussey, Canandaigua, Def
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 3) Julian King, Brockport, Goalie
12
MC Bob Scott Award Nominee Julian King, Brockport, Goalie
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Ed Mulheron, Canandaigua  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Dave Moore, Hilton  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Jason Jobson, Thomas  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mark Foeder, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Chad Archer, Hilton  
MC Man of the Year (Div 1) Rick Cognata, Fairport  
MC Man of the Year (Div 2) Dan Knapton, Canandaigua  
MC Man of the Year (Div 3) Joe Aqulina, Churchville Chili  
MC Man of the Year Rick Cognata, Fairport  
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Joe Caccamise Gates Chili
12
Connor May Greece Lightning
12
Shawn Kimble Hilton
10
Aaron Buck Churchville-Chili
11
Kasey Olsen Spencerort
11
Andy Reed Brockport
11
     
Midfield  
Sergio Rosado Greece Lightning
12
Bryan Collister Greece Lightning
11
Jake Mortiier Churchville-Chili
11
Jamie Trimboli Greece Thunder
09
Greg Statt Gates Chili
12
Mike Caternolo Churchville-Chili
11
     
Defense  
Jarrett Godin Greece Lightning
12
Tyler Alawi Greece Lightning
10
Joey Carr Churchville-Chili
12
Tom Bianchi Hilton
12
Tyler Andrews Spencerport
11
     
Goalie  
Jarod Kimble Hilton
10
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Brandon Ellis Spencerport
11
Tyler Dalle Greece Lightning
08
Jon Gee Greece Lightning
12
Patrick Crowe Greece Thunder
12
Anthony Crawford Greece Thunder
12
Chad Tobey Brockport
09
Phil Ruf Gates Chili
12
Tedd Alvarado Hilton
11
Andrew Goodermote Churchville-Chili
12
     
Midfield  
Corey Sauers Spencerport
12
Nick Ventrella Spencerport
12
Joey Fornataro Greece Thunder
10
Steve Scarlata Brockport
11
Mike DeSantis Eastridge
11
CJ Palozzi Gates Chili
12
Jon Taliento Gates Chili
12
Julian Hernandez Hilton
12
Alex Milliken Hilton
12
     
Defense  
Michael Yaeger Spencerport
10
Jacob Corcoran Greece Lightning
09
Adam Bonisteel Brockport
11
George Bauer Eastridge
11
Chyron Brown-Wallace Eastridge
12
Steve VanValin Gates Chili
12
Taunce Grahman Hilton
12
Justin Ferraraccio Churchville-Chili
11
Brandon Lohman Churchville-Chili
11
     
Goalie  
Julian King Brockport
12
Chris Doktor Eastridge
11
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Hilton
7-0
4
3
4
11
2. Churchville-Chili
6-1
2
4
3
9
3. Greece Lightning
5-2
3
5
3
11
4. Spencerport
4-3
2
2
4
8
5. Greece Thunder
3-4
1
1
3
5
6. Gates Chili
2-5
5
2
4
11
7. Eastridge
1-6
1
0
4
5
7. Brockport
1-6
0
1
4
5
TOTAL AWARDS  
18
18
29
65
Players in MC-D1
188
10%
10%
15%
35%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad