Monroe County D2 Awards

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2013 season. Senior midfielders Kevin Vaughn (Fairport), Jay Vakiener (Fairport) and Ben Brooks (Irondequoit), along wth senior defenseman Charlie Cummins (Penfield) and senior attackmen Albie DiPasquale (Pittsford) and Matt Kaser (Spencerport) were selected as USLacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Charlie Cummins. The Division II Players of the Year were Ben Brooks and Casey Kopp (Brighton) and the Division III Player of the Year was, for the second time in a row, Matt Kaser.

 

Monroe County 2013 Division 2 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Brian Feldman Canandaigua
11
Connor Flaherty HF-L
12
Danny Pignato Irondequoit
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Ben Brooks Irondequoit
12
Sam Byassee Victor
10
Dan LaCrosse Canandaigua
12
Casey Kopp Brighton
12
Joel Roemer Irondequoit
12
     
First Team Defense  
Joe Eddinger Canandaigua
11
Zak Bussey Canandaigua
12
Eli Kenney Irondequoit
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Alex Shoemaker Irondequoit
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Jay Vakiener, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Kevin Vaughn, Fairport, mid
12
USLacrosse All American Ben Brooks, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Albie DiPasquale, Pittsford, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Charlie Cummins, Penfield, Def
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Charlie Cummins, Penfield, Def
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ben Brooks, Irondequoit, Mid
Casey Kopp, Brighton, Mid
12
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 1) John Hill, Thomas, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 2) Zak Bussey, Canandaigua, Def
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 3) Julian King, Brockport, Goalie
12
MC Bob Scott Award Nominee Julian King, Brockport, Goalie
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Ed Mulheron, Canandaigua  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Dave Moore, Hilton  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Jason Jobson, Thomas  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mark Foeder, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Chad Archer, Hilton  
MC Man of the Year (Div 1) Rick Cognata, Fairport  
MC Man of the Year (Div 2) Dan Knapton, Canandaigua  
MC Man of the Year (Div 3) Joe Aqulina, Churchville Chili  
MC Man of the Year Rick Cognata, Fairport  
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Ryan Kelly HFL
11
Eric Munn Canandaigua
11
Roy Young Victor
12
     
Midfield  
Mitchell Schaefer Canandaigua
09
Alex Ballatori Brighton
12
Connor Moore Canandaigua
12
Josh Merkel Irondequoit
11
     
Defense  
John Bender Brighton
12
Peyton Myles Irondequoit
12
     
Goalie  
Troy Dowdle Victor
12
Michael Cuciti Canandaigua
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Connor Hulme Canandaigua
10
Robert Haggerty Brighton
12
Max Coke Brighton
09
Daniel Doktor Irondequoit
09
Tim Breau HF-L
10
     
Midfield  
Luke DeGaetano Canandaigua
12
Ben Northrup Canandaigua
12
Zach Brimmacomb Irondequoit
12
Evan Gaudette HF-L
12
Peter Pluta HF-L
12
David Cardillo Victor
11
     
Defense  
Sean Condon Canandaigua
12
Michel McClain Canandaigua
10
Nathan Bellis Canandaigua
12
Omari Henderson Brighton
12
Travis Burns Brighton
12
Andrew Bowes Irondequoit
12
Brady Fahy HF-L
12
Aidan Papalia HF-L
12
Connor Young Victor
12
Grant Masingill Victor
12
Mike Popielec Victor
12
     
Goalie  
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Irondequoit
3-1
5
4
5
14
1. Canandaigua
3-1
4
3
6
13
1. Victor
3-1
1
2
4
7
2. HF-L
1-3
1
1
5
7
3. Brighton
0-4
1
2
4
7
TOTAL AWARDS  
12
12
24
48
Players in MC-D2
156
8%
8%
15%
30%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad