Monroe County D1 Awards

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2013 season. Senior midfielders Kevin Vaughn (Fairport), Jay Vakiener (Fairport) and Ben Brooks (Irondequoit), along wth senior defenseman Charlie Cummins (Penfield) and senior attackmen Albie DiPasquale (Pittsford) and Matt Kaser (Spencerport) were selected as USLacrosse All Americans.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Charlie Cummins. The Division II Players of the Year were Ben Brooks and Casey Kopp (Brighton) and the Division III Player of the Year was, for the second time in a row, Matt Kaser.

 

Monroe County 2013 Division 1 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Jake Giudice Thomas
12
Stephen Quinzi Pittsford
11
Albie DiPasquale Pittsford
12
John Hill Thomas
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Kevin Vaughn Fairport
12
Jay Vakiener Fairport
12
Dan McAvoy Fairport
12
Justin Bird Thomas
12
Mitch Standera Penfield
11
Steven Ricci Pittsford (F/O midfield)
12
Cameron Pincus Pittsford (LSM)
12
     
First Team Defense  
Charlie Cummins Penfield
12
Nick Panara Pittsford
11
Sam Dovan Fairport
11
Nick Kimmins Penfield
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Willie Klan Schroeder
10
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Jay Vakiener, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Kevin Vaughn, Fairport, mid
12
USLacrosse All American Ben Brooks, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Albie DiPasquale, Pittsford, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Charlie Cummins, Penfield, Def
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Charlie Cummins, Penfield, Def
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ben Brooks, Irondequoit, Mid
Casey Kopp, Brighton, Mid
12
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 1) John Hill, Thomas, Att
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 2) Zak Bussey, Canandaigua, Def
12
Bob Scott Award Nominee (Div 3) Julian King, Brockport, Goalie
12
MC Bob Scott Award Nominee Julian King, Brockport, Goalie
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Ed Mulheron, Canandaigua  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Dave Moore, Hilton  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Jason Jobson, Thomas  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Mark Foeder, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Chad Archer, Hilton  
MC Man of the Year (Div 1) Rick Cognata, Fairport  
MC Man of the Year (Div 2) Dan Knapton, Canandaigua  
MC Man of the Year (Div 3) Joe Aqulina, Churchville Chili  
MC Man of the Year Rick Cognata, Fairport  
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Jon Spaan Penfield
12
Nick Binnert Rush-Henrietta
12
Kenny Nelson Schroeder
12
Max Gerling Fairport
12
Andrew Schoeneck Penfield
12
     
Midfield  
Chauncey Scissum Rush-Henrietta
12
Kevin Hill Thomas
10
Brandon Barker Pittsford
10
Connor Russell Penfield (F/O middie)
12
Jack Sanna Fairport
12
Allen Thibodeau Fairport (LSM)
10
     
Defense  
Brett Zilliox Schroeder
11
Joe Arcarese Fairport
12
Marc Sweeney Fairport (Def-LSM)
12
Ryan Nugent Thomas
11
     
Goalie  
Jake Newkirk Fairport
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Justin Kesselring Fairport
11
Nick Lenhard Rush-Henrietta
10
Brad Schillinger Rush-Henrietta
10
Michael Trass Schroeder
11
Max Spaan Penfield
10
     
Midfield  
Pat LeMoine Thomas
10
Sean Tomkinson Rush-Henrietta
12
Keenan Denis Schroeder
12
Mike Austin Schroeder
12
Sig Sahli Schroeder
12
Brian Wall Penfield
11
Anthony Mitchell Penfield
12
Andrew Rodenhouse Pittsford
12
Ben Overslaugh Pittsford
12
     
Defense  
Alex Armstrong Thomas
12
Collin Blind Thomas
12
Austen Fee Fairport
12
Andrew Mietelski Fairport
12
Zac Duris Rush-Henrietta
11
Greg Weyl Pittsford
12
     
Goalie  
John Bezek Thomas
12
Liam Guiton Penfield
11
Kevin Maguire Pittsford
10
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Fairport
5-0
4
6
3
13
2. Thomas
3-2
3
2
4
9
2. Pittsford
3-2
5
1
4
10
2. Penfield
3-2
3
3
4
10
3. Schroeder
1-4
1
2
4
7
4. Rush-Henrietta
0-5
0
2
4
6
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
23
55
Players in MC-D1
196
8%
8%
12%
28%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad