Monroe County D-1 Awards - 2012

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2012 season. Senior defensemen Trevor Lang (Bath) and Justin Rehm (Penfield) and senior goalie Eric Fischer (Irondequoit were selected as the 2012 USLacrosse Academic All Americans. Senior midfielders Derek DeJoe (Fairport), Gunnar Miller (Irondequoit), Corey Parke (Pittsford) and Dylan Yonts (Penn Yan) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior goalie Blaze Riorden (Fairport) and junior face off specialist Connor Russell (Penfield) were chosen along with senior attackman Nick Doktor (Irondequoit) who was selected for the second time.

The Monroe County (and Division I) Player of the Year was Blaze Riorden. The Division II Player of the Year was Gunnar Miller and the Division III Player of the Year was Matt Kaser (Spencerport).

 

Monroe County 2012 Division 1 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Andrew Schoeneck Penfield
11
Pat VanBortle Fairport
12
Albie DiPasquale Pittsford
11
     
First Team Midfield  
Derek DeJoe Fairport
12
Corey Parke Pittsford
12
Matt Bilak Penfield
12
Matt Condon Penfield
12
Brian Martin Fairport
12
Connor Russell Penfield (F/O midfield)
11
     
First Team Defense  
Keith Mierzwa Fairport
12
Charlie Cummins Penfield
11
Derek Jamison Pittsford
12
Justin Rehm Penfield (LSM)
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Blaze Riorden Fairport
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse Academic All American Eric Fischer, Irondequoit, Goalie
12
USLacrosse Academic All American Justin Rehm, Penfield, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Derek DeJoe, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Doktor, Irondequoit, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Gunnar Miller, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Corey Parke, Pittsford, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
USLacrosse All American Connor Russell, Penfield, Mid
11
Monroe County Player of the Year Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Blaze Riorden, Fairport, Goalie
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Gunnar Miller, Irondequoit, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Matt Kaser, Spencerport, Att
11
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Craig Whipple, Irondequoit  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Matt Nentarz, Spencerport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Eric Huss, Irondequoit  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Tim Britton, Spencerport  
MC Man of the Year Cory Holbrough, Brighton  
USLacrosse Coach of the Year Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
USLacrosse Asst Coach of the Year Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Cory Holbrough, Brighton  
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Jake Giudice Thomas
11
Kyle Sterzin Fairport
12
Kenny Nelson Schroeder
11
Andrew Huntington Penfield
12
     
Midfield  
Tyler Aycock Pittsford
12
Troy Crevier Thomas
12
Jay Vakiener Fairport
11
Shane Stickle Fairport (F/O middie)
12
Chauncey Scissum Rush-Henrietta
11
     
Defense  
Nick Kimmins Penfield
11
Nick Panara Pittsford
10
Joe Arcarese Fairport
11
Marc Sweeney Fairport
11
     
Goalie  
Willie Klan Schroeder
9
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Jonathan Spaan Penfield
11
John Hill Thomas
11
Nick Powell Schroeder
12
Stephan Quinzi Pittsford
10
Jack Lauroesch Pittsford
12
Nick Bindert Rush-Henrietta
11
     
Midfield  
Dan Pulinski Penfield
12
Kevin Bane Fairport
12
Kevin Hill Thomas
9
Sean Tomkinson Rush-Henrietta
11
Jake Aldrich Penfield
12
     
Defense  
Cameron Pincus Pittsford
11
Andrew Mietelski Fairport
11
Sam Dovan Fairport
10
Chase Kuhl Schroeder
12
Chris Dalton Thomas
12
Eddie Doyle Penfield
11
Peter Diak Rush-Henrietta
12
     
Goalie  
Keith Keehn Penfield
12
Jack Bezek Thomas
11
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Fairport
5-0
5
5
3
13
2. Penfield
4-1
6
2
5
13
3. Pittsford
3-2
3
2
3
8
4. Thomas
2-3
0
2
4
6
5. Schroeder
1-4
0
2
2
4
6. Rush-Henrietta
0-5
0
1
3
4
TOTAL AWARDS  
14
14
20
48
Players in MC-D1
192
7%
7%
10%
25%

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad