Around The State: Sectional Tournament Results

-

All of the Sections have finished their Class Tournaments. Here are the results and New York State Tournament representatives:around the state

WESTERN REGION:

 Section 5 

CLASS A Champion Pittsford (19-0)

  winner over #2-Fairport 8-5

 

CLASS B Champion Irondequoit (16-3)

  winner over #2-Churchville-Chili 18-8wester region

CLASS C Champion Penn Yan (16-3)

  winner over #2-Bath-Haverling 12-6

 Section 6 

CLASS A Champion Clarence (16-2)
   winner over Orchard Park 7-5

CLASS B Champion Niagara Wheatfield (14-5)
  winner over #2-Hamburg 10-9 OT

CLASS C Champion Silver Creek
  over Amherst 17-10

CENTRAL REGION:

 Section 3 

CLASS A Champion West Genesee (17-3)
  winner over Liverpool 7-6  3OT
central region

CLASS B Champion Jamesville-DeWitt (19-0)
  winner Carthage 23-7

CLASS C Champion Cazenovia (19-1)
  winner over Skaneateles 12-6

 Section 4 

CLASS A Champion Ithaca (17-1)
  winner over Corning 12-9

CLASS B Champion Vestal (12-6)
  winner over Union-Endicott 14-6

CLASS C Champion Chenango Forks (13-6)
  winner over Seton Catholic 13-9 

DOWN STATE REGION:

 Section 1 

CLASS A Champion Mahopac (17-3)Down State
  win over Lakeland/Panas 7-5

CLASS B Champion Yorktown (13-7)
  winner over John Jay-Cross River 14-5

CLASS C Champion Bronxville (20-1)
  winner over Bryam Hills 15-6

 Section 2 

CLASS A Champion Shenendehowa
  winner over Niskayuna 9-4

CLASS B Champion  Burnt Hills (11-7)
  winner over Queensbury 12-9

CLASS C Champion Glens Falls (10-8)
  winner over Greenwich 16-8

LONG ISLAND REGION:

 Section 8 

CLASS A Champion Farmingdale (14-4)
  winner over Massapequa 15-13long island

CLASS B Champion Garden City (17-2)
  winner over Manhasset 6-5

CLASS C Champion Cold Spring Harbor (13-4)
  winner over Friends Academy 8-7

 Section 11 

CLASS A - Champion West Islip (19-0)
  winner over Smithtown West 12-11 OT

CLASS B - Shoreham-Wading River (17-2)
  winner over Huntington 13-8

CLASS C - Champion Bayport-Blue Point (11-5)
  winner over Mount Sinai 7-6

OUT BRACKET SECTIONS:

 Section 9 

CLASS A - Champion Pine Bush (14-4)
  win over Warwick Valley 11-2out brackets

CLASS B - Champion Saugerties (8-6)
  winner over Wallkill 10-5

CLASS C - Champion Red Hook (16-3)
  winner over Millbrook 13-2

 Section 10 

NO CLASS A TEAMS

CLASS B Champion - 1-St. Lawrence (11-4)
  winner over Saranac Lake 13-9

CLASS C Champion - 1-Salmon River
  winner over Potsdam 21-2

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad