Finger Lakes Awards - 2011

-

The All Star list is out recognizing the Finger Lakes League players for the 2011 season.

   

Finger Lakes 2011 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Billy Eddington Geneva
12
Ben Reeves Pal-Mac
9
Cody Riegel Waterloo
12
Will Brennan Geneva
12
Mike DeMar Pal-Mac
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Sean Cunningham Geneva
10
Zach Hammond Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Matt Hey Marcus Whitman
11
Chris Pitifer Geneva
12
Mike Russell Pal-Mac
12
Jack Timerson Newark
12
     
First Team Defense  
Mike Freier Waterloo
11
Brendan Personale Marcus Whitman
12
Luke Prince Pal-Mac
11
Dan Pufnock Geneva
12
Pat Russell Pal-Mac
12
Josh WIlliams Newark
11
First Team Goalie  
Dominic Camblin Newark
11
     
Special Awards  
Coach of the Year L. J. Russell, Geneva  
Asst Coach of the Year Matt Morrin, Waterloo  
US Lacrosse Man of the Year Jerry Galusha, Seneca Falls
 
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Jeffrey Bero Marcus Whitman
11
Cory Gray Midlakes
12
Matt Hall Marcus Whitman
9
Leroy Halftown Mynderse
11
Matt Miller Geneva
10
Brett Wood Mynderse
12
     
Midfield  
Eli Ebanks Newark
12
Mike Marvin Pal-Mac
11
Stephen Morrell Pal-Mac
9
Aaron Peterman Mynderse
10
Zarrien Sloan Waterloo
11
     
Defense  
Trevor Black Waterloo
11
Dan Hickey Geneva
10
Oliver Oswald Marcus Whitman
11
Kevin Reed Geneva
11
Jake Stevens Bloomfield-Honeoye
11
John Storer Midlakes
12
     
Goalie  
Matt Carkner Pal-Mac
12
Derek Grillone Geneva
10
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team Grade
Attack    
Mike Clark Mynderse
12
Drew Feinberg Geneva
10
Karl Gray Marcus Whitman
10
Kyle Ludwig Pal-Mac
11
Jered Maloney Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Elliott Messmer Waterloo
11
Tim Wright Waterloo
10
     
Midfield    
Nate Chilbert Geneva
11
Charlie Eshenour Waterloo
10
Steve Fabrizio Geneva
11
Dan Galusha Mynderse
12
Jeff Kier Pal-Mac
12
Taylor Lazzaro Marcus Whitman
11
Anthony Manthorne Newark
11
Sean Nolan Pal-Mac
11
Drew Ritter Geneva
10
Brandon Sauve Midlakes
11
Clay Wilson Marcus Whitman
11
     
Defense    
Nick Andrews Geneva
10
Jason Bishop Waterloo
11
Nick Koopman Mynderse
12
Tucker Jensen Midlakes
12
Josh Lennon Pal-Mac
10
Allan Marble Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
David Milliman Newark
11
     
Goalie    
Josh Bailey Waterloo
11
Merritt Bailey Marcus Whitman
9
Matt Brennessel Midlakes
11
Aaron Stevens Bloomfield-Honeoye
11
Tim Trickler Mynderse
10
   

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Geneva
14-0
5
4
5
14
2. Pal-Mac
12-2
4
3
4
11
3. Whitman
7-6
1
3
4
8
4. Mynderse
7-7
0
3
4
7
5. Waterloo
5-9
2
2
5
9
6. Newark
5-9
2
1
2
5
7. B-H
3-10
2
1
3
6
8. Midlakes
2-12
2
2
3
7
TOTAL AWARDS  
18
19
31
68
Players in FL
219
8%
9%
14%
32%
           

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad