Monroe County D-3 Awards - 2011

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2011 season. Senior midfielders Greg Coholan (Irondequoit) and Steven Cregan (Brighton) were selected as the 2011 USLacrosse Academic All American. Senior midfielders James Burke (Pittsford), JT Hauck (Thomas), Andrew Hays (Fairport), and Ryan Yunker (Churchville-Chili) and junior attackman Nick Doktor (Irondequoit) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans.

The Division I player of the Year was James Burke. The Division II Player of the Year was Ryan Yunker and the Division III Player of the Year was Steven Cregan (Brighton).

 

Monroe County 2011 Division 3 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
CJ Wool Brighton
12
Kurt Minges Brighton
11
Matt Scharr Canandaigua
11
Kyle Benwitz Victor
12
Drew Tallon HFL
11
     
First Team Midfield  
Steven Cregan Brighton
12
John Maloney Victor
11
Max Brauer Brighton
12
Mark Greer Canandaigua
12
James Spencer HFL
12
     
First Team Defense  
Nick Smith Canandaigua
12
Dan Pierce Brighton
12
Keanan O`Brien HFL
11
Alex Davis Victor
11
John Novitsky Victor
11
     
First Team Goalie  
TJ Ennis Eastridge
11
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse Academic All American Greg Coholan, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse Academic All American Steven Cregan, Brighton, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American James Burke, Pittsford, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Doktor, Irondequoit, Att
11
USLacrosse All American JT Hauck, Thomas, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Andrew Hays, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Ryan Yunker, Churchville-Chili, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-1) James Burke, Pittsford, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ryan Yunker, Churchville-Chili, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Steven Cregan, Brighton
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Joe Aquilina, Churchville-Chili  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Joe Petri, Pittsford  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Donny Moss, Churchville-Chili  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mark Foeder, Victor  
MC Man of the Year Kyle Barrett, SportsFive  
USLacrosse Coach of the Year Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
USLacrosse Asst Coach of the Year Joe Petri, Pittsford  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Jerry Galusha, Seneca Falls  
   
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
David Serron Canandaigua
11
Mike Mortillaro Eastridge
12
Jason Boike HFL
11
Connor Flaherty HFL
10
Mitch Rupp Victor
11
     
Midfield  
Connor Kimball Victor
12
Cad Luce Batavia
12
Ethan Printy Eastridge
11
Casey Kopp Brighton
10
     
Defense  
Trevor Powers Batavia
12
Zak Bussey Canandaigua
10
Jordan Quayle Canandaigua
12
Cassidy Kuhn HFL
11
Dan Declerk Victor
11
     
Goalie  
Corey Griffin Canandaigua
12
Steven Basile Victor
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Brackett Bourne Brighton
12
JT Haag Brighton
12
Nic Wood Canandaigua
12
Evan Helming Canandaigua
12
Roy Young Victor
10
     
Midfield  
Kyle King Batavia
12
Will Banahene Brighton
11
Alex Lebowitz Brighton
12
Alex Ballatori Brighton
10
DJ Goldstein Canandaigua
11
Ian Holtby HFL
11
Mitchell Kinney HFL
10
Dale Mattice Victor
11
TJ DiSanto Victor
11
     
Defense  
John Bender Brighton
10
David Hill Brighton
12
Dom Savitcheff Canandaigua
12
Greg Smith-Wilcox Canandaigua
12
Taz Cooper Eastridge
12
Geoff Ferington HFL
10
Scott Masingill Victor
12
     
Goalie  
Jordan Carey Brighton
12
Nick Beniamino HFL
11
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Brighton
5-0
5
1
8
14
2. Victor
4-1
4
4
4
12
3. Canandaigua
3-2
3
4
5
12
4. Eastridge
2-3
1
2
1
4
5. HFL
1-4
3
3
4
10
6. Batavia
0-5
0
2
1
3
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
23
55
Players in MC-D3
192
8%
 
12%
29%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad