Monroe County D-2 Awards - 2011

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2011 season. Senior midfielders Greg Coholan (Irondequoit) and Steven Cregan (Brighton) were selected as the 2011 USLacrosse Academic All American. Senior midfielders James Burke (Pittsford), JT Hauck (Thomas), Andrew Hays (Fairport), and Ryan Yunker (Churchville-Chili) and junior attackman Nick Doktor (Irondequoit) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans.

The Division I player of the Year was James Burke. The Division II Player of the Year was Ryan Yunker and the Division III Player of the Year was Steven Cregan (Brighton).

 

Monroe County 2011 Division 2 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Grant Ferguson Gates Chili
12
Matt Martin Gates Chili
10
Matt Kaser Spencerport
10
Ryan Yunker Churchville-Chili
12
     
First Team Midfield  
David Smith Hilton
12
Taylor Kolmer Churchville-Chili
12
Marcus Palvino Spencerport
12
Scotty Tam-Grimshaw Greece Thunder
12
Kyle Youngman Hilton
12
Seth Miller Spencerport (F/O Midfield)
11
     
First Team Defense  
Shane Endres Hilton
11
Scott Shamp Churchville-Chili
12
Jordan McElligot Spencerport
12
Steve Hilsdorf Gates Chili
11
Andrew Sformo Spencerport (LSM)
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Tyler Schweikert Spencerport
11
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse Academic All American Greg Coholan, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse Academic All American Steven Cregan, Brighton, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American James Burke, Pittsford, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Doktor, Irondequoit, Att
11
USLacrosse All American JT Hauck, Thomas, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Andrew Hays, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Ryan Yunker, Churchville-Chili, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-1) James Burke, Pittsford, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ryan Yunker, Churchville-Chili, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Steven Cregan, Brighton
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Joe Aquilina, Churchville-Chili  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Joe Petri, Pittsford  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Donny Moss, Churchville-Chili  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mark Foeder, Victor  
MC Man of the Year Kyle Barrett, SportsFive  
USLacrosse Coach of the Year Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
USLacrosse Asst Coach of the Year Joe Petri, Pittsford  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Jerry Galusha, Seneca Falls  
   
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Matt Dakin Gates Chili
12
Anthony Merola Greece Thunder
10
Derek Richards Hilton
10
Trevor Hodgins Churchville-Chili
9
     
Midfield  
Nick Gray Churchville-Chili
11
Nolan Jessop Churchville-Chili
11
Levi Basynnski Spencerport
11
Ben Tribunella Spencerport
11
RJ Macks Gates Chili
12
Harald Juergens Hilton
9
     
Defense  
Andrew Chester Greece Lighting
12
Nick Bruno Churchville-Chili
11
Carlos Ross Brockport
11
Bobby Wheeler Churchville-Chili
11
Keenan Mahoney Greece Thunder (LSM)
11
     
Goalie  
Tyler Catalfano Greece Lightning
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Nick Sutphen Brockport
12
Jake Montgomery Hilton
11
Jeff Gurbacki Churchville-Chili
11
Evan Pace Hilton
12
Jack Burns Brockport
12
Bryan Collister Greece Lightning
9
     
Midfield  
Geoff Catlin Brockport
12
Steve Eaton Gates Chili
12
Joe Drabin Gates Chili
10
Pat Bonafede Churchville-Chili
11
     
Defense  
Connor Moore Brockport
11
Alex Alvarado Hilton
11
Luke Trowbridge Hilton
12
Alex Chefalo Gates Chili
11
     
Goalie  
Brian Lane Gates Chili
12
Mark Detroia Hilton
10
Hunter DeLany Brockport
11
Jack Corcoran Churchville-Chili
11
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Churchville-Chili
6-0
3
5
3
11
2. Hilton
5-1
3
2
5
10
3. Spencerport
4-2
6
2
0
8
4. Gates Chili
3-3
3
2
4
9
5. Brockport
2-4
0
1
5
6
6. Greece Lightning
1-5
0
2
1
3
7. Greece Thunder
0-6
1
2
0
3
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
18
50
Players in MC-D2
205
8%
 
9%
24%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad