Monroe County D-1 Awards - 2011

-

MC PatchThe All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2011 season. Senior midfielders Greg Coholan (Irondequoit) and Steven Cregan (Brighton) were selected as the 2011 USLacrosse Academic All American. Senior midfielders James Burke (Pittsford), JT Hauck (Thomas), Andrew Hays (Fairport), and Ryan Yunker (Churchville-Chili) and junior attackman Nick Doktor (Irondequoit) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans.

The Division I player of the Year was James Burke. The Division II Player of the Year was Ryan Yunker and the Division III Player of the Year was Steven Cregan (Brighton).

 

Monroe County 2011 Division 1 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Alex Miles Penfield
12
Stephen Danylyshyn Fairport
12
Nick Doktor Irondequoit
11
Greg Coholan Irondequoit
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Andrew Hays Fairport
12
Corey Parke Pittsford
11
James Burke Pittsford
12
JT Hauck Thomas
12
Emmy Poccia Irondequoit
12
Connor Russell Penfield (F/O midfield)
10
     
First Team Defense  
Chris Bechle Fairport
11
Chris Swanson Rush-Henrietta
12
Kevin Sanna Pittsford
11
Justin Rehm Penfield (LSM)
11
     
First Team Goalie  
Blaze Riorden Fairport
11
Conor Quinn Pittsford
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse Academic All American Greg Coholan, Irondequoit, Mid
12
USLacrosse Academic All American Steven Cregan, Brighton, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American James Burke, Pittsford, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Nick Doktor, Irondequoit, Att
11
USLacrosse All American JT Hauck, Thomas, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Andrew Hays, Fairport, Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Ryan Yunker, Churchville-Chili, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-1) James Burke, Pittsford, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Ryan Yunker, Churchville-Chili, Mid
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Steven Cregan, Brighton
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Joe Aquilina, Churchville-Chili  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Victor  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Joe Petri, Pittsford  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Donny Moss, Churchville-Chili  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mark Foeder, Victor  
MC Man of the Year Kyle Barrett, SportsFive  
USLacrosse Coach of the Year Andrew Whipple, Pittsford  
USLacrosse Asst Coach of the Year Joe Petri, Pittsford  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Jerry Galusha, Seneca Falls  
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
James Manilla Fairport
12
Derek DeJoe Fairport
11
John Zawacki Thomas
11
Alex Kober Pittsford
12
     
Midfield  
Tyler Aycock Pittsford
11
Matt Gold Pittsford
12
Matt Condon Penfield
11
Brian Martin Fairport
11
Matt Bilak Penfield
11
Torry Whitcher Rush-Henrietta
12
     
Defense  
Charlie Cummins Penfield
10
Alex Proper Pittsford
12
Doug Passero Thomas
12
Andrew Cordes Irondequoit
11
Colby Wehner Irondequoit
12
     
Goalie  
Eric Fischer Irondequoit
11
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Matt Springer Penfield
12
Jake Giudice Thomas
10
Tyler Mason Schroeder
12
Jake Schmidt Irondequoit
11
Nick Powell Schroeder
11
Jack Lauroesch Pittsford
11
Albie DiPasquale Pittsford
10
Kenny Pattridge Rush-Henrietta
12
Mike Larkin Penfield
11
John Hill Thomas
10
Max Kostyk Irondequoit
12
     
Midfield  
Troy Crevier Thomas
11
Matt Wolfe Irondequoit
12
Briele Caples Irondequoit
11
George Jerman Irondequoit
11
Connor Enright Irondequoit
11
Dan O`Brien Penfield
12
Cody Henry Schroeder
12
Dylan DiFante Schroeder
12
Chauncey Scissum Rush-Henrietta
10
Andrew Huntington Penfield
11
Matt Palmer Pittsford
12
Liam Wheatley Schroeder
12
Tyler Badger Rush-Henrietta
12
Nick Binnert Rush-Henrietta
10
Parrish McKnight Schroeder
11
     
Defense  
Derek Jamison Pittsford
11
Keith Mierzwa Fairport
11
Chris Siderakis Thomas
12
Nick Kimmins Penfield
10
Loren Caples Irondequoit (Def/LSM)
11
Connor Smith Thomas (Def/LSM)
12
Matt Dryer Fairport
12
Trevor Girouard Penfield
12
Tom Moriarty Schroeder
11
Josh Reed Schroeder
11
Kyle Covley Penfield (Def/LSM)
11
Chris Dalton Thomas
11
Chase Kuhl Schroeder (Def/LSM)
11
Elijah Kenney Irondequoit
10
Nick Panara Pittsford
9
     
Goalie  
Mark Wagner Rush-Henrietta
12
Kyle Bowerman Fairport
12
Eric Saltrelli Schroeder
12
Keith Keehn Penfield
11
Don Grace Thomas
12
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Pittsford
6-0
4
4
5
13
2. Irondequoit
4-2
3
3
8
14
3. Fairport
4-2
4
3
3
10
4. Penfield
4-2
3
3
8
14
5. Thomas
2-4
1
2
7
10
6. Rush-Henrietta
1-5
1
1
5
7
7. Schroeder
0-6
0
0
10
10
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
46
78
Players in MC-D1
238
7%
 
19%
33%

 

Links to the Monroe County Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3.

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad