D&C Announces 2011 All-Greater Rochester Team

-

James BurkeThe Rochester Democrat and Chronicle announced their 2011 All-Greater Rochester Lacrosse team today. The list features the top sixteen players and another seventy-three honorable mentions were led by Pittsford senior midfielder and face off man, James Burke who was named "Player of the Year".

2011 All-Greater Rochester Top 16
  Player Team
Gr
Position Next Up
  James Burke Pittsford
12
Midfield Air Force Academy
  Jake Bailey McQuaid Jesuit
12
Defense UNC
  Greg Coholan Irondequoit
12
Attack Virginia
  Steven Cregan Brighton
12
Midfield Geneseo
  Nick Doktor Irondequoit
11
Attack Sr Year then U Penn (V)
  Matt Gold Pittsford
12
Attack Clarkson
  JT Hauck Thomas
12
Midfield Binghamton
  Drew Hays Fairport
12
Midfield UNC
  Mike Messina Aquinas
12
Midfield Syracuse
  Emmy Poccia Irondequoit
12
Midfield Hobart
  Conor Quinn Pittsford
12
Goalie Penn State
  Zach Reed Bath
12
Attack Hobart
  Kevin Sanna Pittsford
11
Defense Sr Year
  Chris Swanson Rush-Henrietta
12
Midfield Syracuse
  Dylan Yonts Penn Yan
11
Attack Sr Year
  Ryan Yunker Churchville-Chili
12
Attack Bryant
         
  Andrew Whipple Pittsford
Coach of the Year
         

Honorable Mentions

Monroe County League: Miles, Alex (Penfield) - Danylyshyn, Stephen (Fairport) - Parke, Corey (Pittsford) - Russell, Connor (Penfield) - Bechle, Christopher (Fairport) - Rehm, Justin (Penfield) - Riorden, Blaze (Fairport) - Ferguson, Grant (Gates Chili) - Martin, Matt (Gates Chili) - Kaser, Matt (Spencerport) - Smith, David (Hilton) - Kolmer, Taylor (Churchville-Chili) - Palvino, Marcus (Spencerport) - Tam-Grimshaw, Scotty (Greece Ath_Ody) - Youngman, Kyle (Hilton) - Miller, Seth (Spencerport) - Endres, Shane (Hilton) - Shamp, Scott (Churchville-Chili) - McElligot, Jordan (Spencerport) - Hilsdorf, Steve (Gates Chili) - Sformo, Andrew (Spencerport) - Schweikert, Tyler (Spencerport) - Wool, CJ (Brighton) - Minges, Kurt (Brighton) - Scharr, Matt (Canandaigua) - Benwitz, Kyle (Victor) - Tallon, Drew (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Maloney, John (Victor) - Brauer, Max (Brighton) - Greer, Mark (Canandaigua) - Spencer, James (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Smith, Nick (Canandaigua) - Pierce, Dan (Brighton) - O`Brien, Keanan (Honeoye Falls-Lima) - Davis, Alex (Victor) - Novitsky, John (Victor) - Ennis, TJ (Eastridge).

Finger Lakes League: Eddington, Billy (Geneva) - Reeves, Ben (Pal-Mac) - Riegel, Cody (Waterloo) - Brennan, Will (Geneva) - DeMar, Mike (Pal-Mac) - Cunningham, Sean (Geneva) - Hammond, Zach (Bloomfield-Honeoye) - Hey, Matt (Marcus Whitman) - Pitifer, Chris (Geneva) - Russell, Mike (Pal-Mac) - Timerson, Jack (Newark) - Frier, Mike (Waterloo) - Personale, Brendan (Marcus Whitman) - Prince, Luke (Pal-Mac) - Pufnock, Dan (Geneva) - Russell, Pat (Pal-Mac) - Williams, Josh (Newark) - Camblin, Dominic (Newark).

GRALL: Heston, Klay (Aquinas) - Weston, Nick (Aquinas) - Struble, Wyatt (Livonia) - Hadley, Clark (McQuaid Jesuit) - Wester, Josh (Livonia) - Rossi, Nick (Bath) - Gable, Brian (Bath) - Bishop, Derek (Livonia) - Sheridan, Ryan (McQuaid Jesuit) - Lang, Trevor (Bath) - Hutcheson, Tyler (Bath) - Pettrone, Marc (Aquinas) - Sheridan, Pat (McQuaid Jesuit).

Independent: Maciejewski, Ryan (Penn Yan) - Luppino, Anthony (Penn Yan) - Maciejewski, Brandon (Penn Yan) - Voigt, JJ (Penn Yan) - Wilber, Baird (Penn Yan).

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad