Monroe County D-2 Awards - 2010

-

The All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2010 season. Senior attackmen Brendan Saylor (Fairport) and Jack Hinderland (Thomas), senior goalie Nick King (Canandaigua) and Joe Dupra (Pittsford) were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior midfielder Gannon Osborn (Canandaigua) and senior LSM James Cunningham (Fairport) were selected by the Monroe County coaches as the 2010 USLacrosse Academic All American.

The Division I player of the Year is Brendan Saylor. The Division II Player of the Year is Jack Hinderland and the Division III Player of the Year is CJ Wool (Brighton).

 

Monroe County 2010 Division 2 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Jack Hinderland Thomas
12
Deven Alves Canandaigua
12
Brandon Thomson Canandaigua
12
Nick Doktor Irondequoit
10
     
First Team Midfield  
Gannon Osborn Canandaigua
12
Tom LaCrosse Canandaigua
12
Greg Coholan Irondequoit
11
Mike Utz Irondequoit
12
Kenny Tomeno Thomas
12
TJ Hauck Thomas
11
     
First Team Defense  
Matt George Canandaigua
12
Adam Fingar Canandaigua
12
John Mikel Irondequoit
12
Alex Davis Victor
10
     
First Team Goalie  
Nick King Canandaigua
12
Tyler Nash Irondequoit
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Brendan Saylor, Fairport, Att
12
USLacrosse All American Nick King, Canandaigua, Goalie
12
USLacrosse All American Joe Dupra, Pittsford, Def
12
USLacrosse All American Jack Hinderland, Thomas, Att
12
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Rob Ruller, Thomas  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Brighton  
Coach of the Year (Monroe) Rob Ruller, Thomas  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Tim Soudan, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) Robin Hulme, Canandaigua  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Jody Rose, Brighton  
Asst Coach of the Year (MC) Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Randy Garrett, Fairport  
Academic All American Gannon Osborn, Canandaigua, Mid
12
Academic All American James Cunningham, Fairport LSM
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Brendan Saylor, Fairport, Att
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Jack Hinderland, Thomas, Att
12
Player of the Year (D-3) CJ Wool, Brighton
11
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Adam Knapton Canandaigua
12
Emmy Poccia Irondequoit
11
Brad Hutton Thomas
12
Ryan Yunker Churchville-Chili
11
Jon Hemink Churchville-Chili
12
     
Midfield  
Bryan Peck Canandaigua
12
Collin Peck Canandaigua
12
Ian Brooks Irondequoit
12
Kyle Rothfuss Thomas
11
Justin Buonomo Irondequoit
12
Jordan Gushue HFL
12
     
Defense  
Andrew Cordes Irondequoit
10
Jim Burgasser HFL
12
John Pacitto Brockport
12
Dan DeClerk Victor
10
     
Goalie  
Jay Tallon HFL
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Trevor Hayward Brockport
12
Jordan Reals Canandaigua
12
Alex Pavone Churchville-Chili
12
Eric Boike HFL
12
Jason Breau HFL
12
Jeff Roth HFL
12
Max Kostyk Irondequoit
11
Pat D`Angelo Victor
11
John Zawacki Thomas
10
     
Midfield  
Jake Burns Brockport
11
Mike Reed Canandaigua
12
Mark Greer Canandaigua
11
Taylor Kolmer Churchville-Chili
11
Zach Yehl Churchville-Chili
12
Nick Weston HFL
09
Clai Kuhn HFL
12
Mickey Allan HFL
12
Tommy O`Leary HFL
12
Jordan Napierala Irondequoit
12
Gunnar Miller Irondequoit
10
Matt Wolf Irondequoit
11
Briele Caples Irondequoit
10
Connor Kimball Victor
11
Dale Mattice Victor
10
John Maloney Victor
10
John Hart Thomas
11
Zach Crawford Thomas
12
Nick Bruno (LSM) Churchville-Chili
10
Keanan O`Brien (LSM) HFL
10
     
Defense  
Nick Smith Canandaigua
11
Jake Smith Canandaigua
12
Dan Fingland Churchville-Chili
12
Pat Steves Brockport
12
Bruce Curwin HFL
12
Ryan Vella Irondequoit
12
Rick Lobby Irondequoit
12
Colby Wehner Irondequoit
11
Chris Siderakis Thomas
11
Doug Passero Thomas
11
Dan Thomas Thomas
12
     
Goalie  
Paul Duthoy Brockport
11
Steven Basile Victor
11
Don Grace Thomas
11
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Thomas
6-0
3
2
7
12
2. Canandaigua
5-1
7
3
5
15
3. Irondequoit
4-2
5
3
7
15
4. Victor
3-3
1
1
5
7
5. HFL
2-4
0
3
9
12
6. Churchville-Chili
1-5
0
2
5
7
7. Brockport
0-6
0
1
3
4
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
15
41
72

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad