2010 Finger Lakes Awards

- The All Star list is out recognizing the Finger Lakes League players for the 2010 season. Senior midfielder Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes) and senior defenseman Mike Warner (Geneva) were selected as USLacrosse All Americans. Senior, Ryan Kommer from Newark was selected by the Finger Lakes coaches as the 2010 USLacrosse Academic All American.  

 

Finger Lakes 2010 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Shawn Allen Marcus Whitman
12
Luke Anderson Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Matt Barilla Midlakes
12
Will Brennan Geneva
11
Mike DeMar Pal-Mac
11
     
First Team Midfield  
Tim Freier Waterloo
12
Sean Beaney Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Tyler Brooks-Lambert Midlakes
12
Nick Judge Midlakes
12
Mike Russell Pal-Mac
11
Frank Triana Geneva
12
     
First Team Defense  
Collin Ayers Marcus Whitman
12
Zach Blain Bloomfield-Honeoye
12
Jesse Janas Mynderse
12
Dan Pufnock Geneva
11
Pat Russell Pal-Mac
11
Mike Warner Geneva
12
First Team Goalie  
Ross Dinan Geneva
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Tyler Brooks-Lambert, Midlakes Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Mike Warner, Geneva Def
12
Academic All American Ryan Kommer, Newark A/M
12
Coach of the Year L.J. Russell, Geneva  
Asst Coach of the Year Chris Stock, Bloomfield-Honeoye  
Man of the Year Matt Morrin, Waterloo
 
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Billy Eddington Geneva
11
Matt Koopman Mynderse
12
Ben Reeves Pal-Mac
08
Cody Riegel Waterloo
11
Patrick Roll Geneva
12
     
Midfield  
Steve Fabrizio Geneva
10
Zach Hammond Bloomfield-Honeoye
11
Zack Koczent  Geneva
12
Chance Lowry  Waterloo
12
Aaron Peterman Mynderse
09
Brandon Sauve Midlakes
10
Jack Timerson Newark
11
     
Defense  
Trevor Black Waterloo
10
Dave Milliman Newark
10
Brendan Personale Marcus Whitman
11
Luke Prince Pal-Mac
10
Jake Stevens Bloomfield-Honeoye 
11
John Storer Midlakes
11
Keiondre Woody Geneva
12
     
Goalie  
Dominic Camblin Newark
10
Tim Trickler Mynderse
09
     
Honorable Mention  

Marcus Whitman - Jeffery Bero, Jaime Vogt, Tyler Brahm, Oliver Oswald

Bloomfield-Honeoye - Luke Blain, Ben Cratsley, Allen Marble, Jay Nichols

Midlakes - Cory Gray, Robert Buchwald, Ben Landschoot

Pal-Mac - Jeff Kier, Sean Nolan, Matt Carkner

Waterloo - Tim Wright, Dylan Chilson, Joe Vacca

Geneva - Sam Rollo, Sean Cunningham, Schuyler Helmer, Chris Pitifer, Drew Ritter

Newark - Ryan Kommer, Eli Ebanks, Josh Williams, Alex Thoms

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Geneva
13-1
4
5
5
14
2. B-H
11-3
2
2
4
8
3. Midlakes
10-4
1
2
3
6
4. Pal-Mac
9-5
2
2
3
7
5. Mynderse
5-9
1
3
0
4
6. Waterloo
4-10
0
3
3
6
7. Newark
2-12
0
3
4
7
7. Whitman
2-12
2
1
4
7

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad