Monroe County D-2 Awards - 2009

- The All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2009 season. Senior midfielders Kyle Van Thof (Penfield) and Drew Coholan (Irondequoit) and junior attackmen Brendan Saylor (Fairport) and Jack Hinderland were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior midfielder Chris Topping (Schroeder) and senior defenseman Tyler Burgasser (HFL) were selected by the Monroe County coaches as the 2009 USLacrosse Academic All American.

The Division I player of the Year is Kyle Van Thof. The Division II Player of the Year is Drew Coholan and the Division III Player of the Year is Evan Davis (Brighton).

 

Monroe County 2009 Division 2 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Nick Doktor Irondequoit
9
Ryan Yunker Churchville-Chili
10
Nick Scalzo Webster Thomas
12
Jack Hinderland Webster Thomas
11
     
First Team Midfield  
Drew Coholan Irondequoit
12
Kenny Tomeno Webster Thomas
11
Greg Coholan Irondequoit
10
Billy Gurowski Webster Thomas
12
Ian Brooks Irondequoit
11
Pat Morrill Webster Thomas
12
     
First Team Defense  
Tyler Burgasser HFL
12
AJ Glagolev Webster Thomas
12
Mason Hill Webster Thomas
12
Luke Wieser Victor
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Tyler Nash Irondequoit
11
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Kyle Van Thof, Penfield Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Drew Coholan, Irondequoit Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Brendan Saylor, Fairport, Att
11
USLacrosse All American Jack Hinderland, Thomas, Att
11
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Rob Ruller, Thomas  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Brighton  
Coach of the Year (Monroe) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) John Price, HFL  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Curtis Boshnack, Thunder  
Asst Coach of the Year (MC) John Price, HFL  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Todd Morgan, HFL  
Academic All American Chris Topping, Schroeder Mid
12
Academic All American Tyler Burgasser, HFL Def
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Kyle Van Thof, Penfield
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Drew Coholan, Irondequoit
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Evan Davis, Brighton
12
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Brad Hutton Webster Thomas
11
Trevor O'Shea Victor
10
Emmy Poccia Irondequoit
10
Jon Hemink Churchville-Chili
11
     
Midfield  
Keith Preston Churchville-Chili
12
Jordan Gushue HFL
11
Connor Kimball Victor
10
JT Hauck Webster Thomas
10
Mike Utz Irondequoit
11
Kyle LaVallee Webster Thomas
12
     
Defense  
Joe Amico Webster Thomas
12
Kevin Connelly Irondequoit
11
Ryan Vella Irondequoit
11
Tim Davidson Eastridge
12
     
Goalie  
Jay Tallon HFL
11
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Bryan Gardner HFL
12
Eric Boike HFL
11
Alex Pavone Churchville Chili
11
Vince Pettrone Victor
11
Patrick Moynihan Eastridge
11
Kyle Rothfuss Thomas
10
Erik Kleehammer Irondequoit
11
     
Midfield  
Tommy O'Leary HFL
11
Mickey Allan HFL
11
Clai Kuhn HFL
11
Jake Lee HFL
10
Zach Yehl Churchville Chili
11
Trevor Horne Eastridge
12
John Hart Thomas
10
Dave Micheli Irondequoit
12
Jordan Napierala Irondequoit
11
John Mikel - LSM Irondequoit
11
     
Defense  
James Liberi Churchville Chili
12
Ricky Looby Irondequoit
11
     
Goalie  
Kevin Donnelly Victor
12
Tim O'Neil Thomas
12
Austin Fox Thomas
12
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Thomas
5-0
7
4
4
15
2. Irondequoit
4-1
5
4
5
14
3. Churchville-Chili
3-2
1
2
3
6
4. HFL
2-3
1
2
6
9
5. Victor
1-4
1
2
2
5
6. Eastridge
0-5
0
1
2
3
TOTAL AWARDS  
15
15
22
52

 

 

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad