2009 All Greater Rochester Team Selected

- The Rochester Democrat and Chronicle has announced their third AGR Lacrosse team, with Player of the Year honors going to Canandaigua midfielder Marshall Johnson. Canandaigua Head Coach, Ed Mulheron was named AGR Coach of the Year for the second year in a row.
  

2009 All-Greater Rochester "Super 16"
Midfield/POY Marshall Johnson Canandaigua Fairfield
Att/Mid Drew Coholan Irondequoit Hofstra
Defense A.J. Glagolev Thomas Drexel
Attack Jack Hinderland Thomas Senior next year
Midfield Aaron Jones Fairport Hofstra
Goalie Nick King Canandaigua Senior next year
Midfield John Linnan Penn Yan Jacksonville
Goalie Tyler Nash Irondequoit Senior next year
Attack Matt Osgood Penn Yan MCC
Defense Sean Regan Canandaigua Hobart
Attack Brendan Saylor Fairport Senior next year
Attack Brian Scheetz Canandaigua Mercyhurst
Def/Mid Tyler Travis Geneva Penn State
Attack Adam Trombley Penn Yan Senior next year
verbal: Ohio State
Midfield Kyle Van Thof Penfield Penn State
Mid/Att Jeff Wester Livonia Senior next year
2009 All-Greater Rochester "Honorable Mention"

Monroe County
Division I:

Cody Consul (Webster Schroeder), Tucker Nelson (Penfield), Tyler Webb (Gates Chili), James Dwyer (Penfield), Pete Noto (Webster Schroeder), Michael Lehmann (Fairport), Aaron Hayward (Hilton), Joe Dupra (Pittsford), Ted Knowles (Fairport), Adam Wacenske (Gates Chili), Shane Cleveland (Penfield), Scott Tota (Webster Schroeder), Kris Sterzin (Fairport).

Division II:
Nick Doktor (Irondequoit), Ryan Yunker (Churchville-Chili), Nick Scalzo (Webster Thomas), Kenny Tomeno (Webster Thomas), Greg Coholan (Irondequoit), Billy Gurowski (Webster Thomas), Ian Brooks (Irondequoit), Pat Morrill (Webster Thomas), Tyler Burgasser (Honeoye Falls-Lima), Mason Hill (Webster Thomas), Luke Wieser (Victor).

Division III:
Nate Wallenhorst (Greece Athena/Odyssey), Ryan Pratt (Brockport), C.J. Wool (Brighton), Kyle Mark (Spencerport), Evan Davis (Brighton), Steve Cregan (Brighton), Jake Burns (Brockport), Sean DeMers (Spencerport), Max Brauer (Brighton), Brandon Cheeseman (Greece Athena/Odyssey), Will Glynn (Brockport), John Pacitto (Brockport), Alex Jordan (Brighton) and Kyle Hohmann (Brighton).

Finger Lakes
Division I:

Tanner Scharr (Canandaigua), Tom LaCrosse (Canandaigua), Chance Lowry (Waterloo), Adam Stork (Penn Yan), Chris Tapscott (Geneva), Evan Burley (Canandaigua), Robert Camblin (Newark), Ryan Kerrick (Penn Yan), Bobby Martin (Geneva), Scott Miller (Penn Yan) and Ethan Kamholtz (Penn Yan).

Division II:
Charlie Barbay (Mynderse), Ben Uveges (Midlakes), Shawn Allen (Marcus Whitman), Sean Beaney (Bloomfield-Honeoye), Mike Russell (Palmyra-Macedon), Greg Kier (Palmyra-Macedon), Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes), Nick Judge (Midlakes), Brendan Personale (Marcus Whitman), Evan VanHooft (Midlakes), Pat Russell (Palmyra-Macedon), Scott Welch (Palmyra-Macedon), Jesse Janas (Mynderse) and Tim Doyle (Palmyra-Macedon).

GRALL
Mike Donals (Livonia), Chris Bausch (Livonia), Austin Gorman (Aquinas), Bernard Gauthier (Aquinas), Zach Reed (Bath), Nick Wolak (McQuaid Jesuit), Klay Heston (Aquinas), Anthony Bianchi (Aquinas), Nick Rossi (Bath), Walter Rodenhouse (McQuaid Jesuit), Tristan Hudak (Livonia), Tim Caton (McQuaid Jesuit), Jake Bailey (McQuaid Jesuit), Brent Harrison (Bath) and Kraig Heston (Aquinas).

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad