Monroe County D-3 Awards - 2009

- The All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2009 season. Senior midfielders Kyle Van Thof (Penfield) and Drew Coholan (Irondequoit) and junior attackmen Brendan Saylor (Fairport) and Jack Hinderland were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior midfielder Chris Topping (Schroeder) and senior defenseman Tyler Burgasser (HFL) were selected by the Monroe County coaches as the 2009 USLacrosse Academic All American.

The Division I player of the Year is Kyle Van Thof. The Division II Player of the Year is Drew Coholan and the Division III Player of the Year is Evan Davis (Brighton).
  

 

Monroe County 2009 Division 3 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Nate Wallenhorst Athena/Odyssey
12
Ryan Pratt Brockport
12
C. J. Wool Brighton
10
Kyle Mark Spencerport
12
     
First Team Midfield  
Evan Davis Brighton
12
Steve Cregan Brighton
10
Jake Burns Brockport
11
Sean DeMers Spencerport
12
Max Brauer - Face Off Brighton
10
     
First Team Defense  
Brandon Cheeseman Athena/Odyssey
11
Will Glynn Brockport
11
John Pacitto Brockport
11
Alex Jordan Brighton
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Kyle Hohmann Brighton
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Kyle Van Thof, Penfield Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Drew Coholan, Irondequoit Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Brendan Saylor, Fairport, Att
11
USLacrosse All American Jack Hinderland, Thomas, Att
11
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Rob Ruller, Thomas  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Brighton  
Coach of the Year (Monroe) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) John Price, HFL  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Curtis Boshnack, Thunder  
Asst Coach of the Year (MC) John Price, HFL  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Todd Morgan, HFL  
Academic All American Chris Topping, Schroeder Mid
12
Academic All American Tyler Burgasser, HFL Def
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Kyle Van Thof, Penfield
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Drew Coholan, Irondequoit
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Evan Davis, Brighton
12
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Trevor Hayward Brockport
11
Austin Hintz Spencerport
11
Mark Henrichs Brighton
12
Will Mulcahy Batavia
11
     
Midfield  
Joe Muoio Batavia
12
Kendrick Heintzelman Lightning
11
Connor Stucki Brighton
12
Pat Steves Brockport
11
     
Defense  
Andrew Sformo Spencerport
10
Paul Wojcik Spencerport
12
Jake Silver Brighton
12
Dan Pierce Brighton
10
     
Goalie  
Dylan White Brockport
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Brackett Bourne Brighton
10
Dan Vyverberg Athena/Odyssey
11
Matt Lester Brockport
12
Phil Bond Athena/Odyssey
12
     
Midfield  
Tyler Gorgione Athena/Odyssey
10
Kevin Heacock Spencerport
11
Mike Asselin Brighton
10
Brandon Wood Arcadia/Olympia
12
Scotty Tam - Face Off Athena/Odyssey
10
     
Defense  
Chris Guido Arcadia/Olympia
12
David Hill Brighton
10
Herb Tyndell Brockport
12
Dan Conway Athena/Odyssey
11
     
Goalie  
Theo Hill Batavia
12
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Brighton
11-1
6
4
3
13
2. Brockport
10-2
4
3
2
9
4. Athena/Odyssey
7-5
2
0
4
6
3. Spencerport
7-5
2
3
1
6
5. Batavia
5-7
0
2
1
3
6. Arcadia/Olympia
2-10
0
1
2
3
7. East Rochester
0-12
0
0
0
0
TOTAL AWARDS  
14
13
13
40

 

 

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad