Monroe County D-1 Awards - 2009

- The All Star list is out recognizing the Monroe County League players for the 2009 season. Senior midfielders Kyle Van Thof (Penfield) and Drew Coholan (Irondequoit) and junior attackmen Brendan Saylor (Fairport) and Jack Hinderland were selected as USLAcrosse All Americans. Senior midfielder Chris Topping (Schroeder) and senior defenseman Tyler Burgasser (HFL) were selected by the Monroe County coaches as the 2009 USLacrosse Academic All American.

The Division I player of the Year is Kyle Van Thof. The Division II Player of the Year is Drew Coholan and the Division III Player of the Year is Evan Davis (Brighton).
  

 

Monroe County 2009 Division 1 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Brendan Saylor Fairport
11
Cody Consul Schroeder
11
Tucker Nelson Penfield
11
Tyler Webb Gates/Chili
11
     
First Team Midfield  
Aaron Jones Fairport
12
James Dwyer Penfield
12
Kyle Van Thof Penfield
12
Pete Noto Schroeder
11
Michael Lehmann (Face Off) Fairport
12
     
First Team Defense  
Aaron Hayward Hilton
12
Joe Dupra Pittsford
11
Ted Knowles Fairport
11
Adam Wacenske Gates Chili
12
Shane Cleveland Penfield
12
     
First Team Goalie  
Scott Tota Schroeder
11
Kris Sterzin Fairport
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Kyle Van Thof, Penfield Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Drew Coholan, Irondequoit Mid
12
USLacrosse All American Brendan Saylor, Fairport, Att
11
USLacrosse All American Jack Hinderland, Thomas, Att
11
Coach of the Year (Div 1) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Coach of the Year (Div 2) Rob Ruller, Thomas  
Coach of the Year (Div 3) Mike Gottko, Brighton  
Coach of the Year (Monroe) Mike Torrelli, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 1) Eric Carlsen, Fairport  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 2) John Price, HFL  
Asst Coach of the Year (Div 3) Curtis Boshnack, Thunder  
Asst Coach of the Year (MC) John Price, HFL  
USLacrosse Man of the Year Todd Morgan, HFL  
Academic All American Chris Topping, Schroeder Mid
12
Academic All American Tyler Burgasser, HFL Def
12
Player of the Year (D-1) Kyle Van Thof, Penfield
12
Player of the Year (D-2) Drew Coholan, Irondequoit
12
Player of the Year (D-3) Evan Davis, Brighton
12
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Martin Manilla Fairport
11
James Purpura Pittsford
11
Steve Bernsten Hilton
12
Matt Fracassi Hilton
12
     
Midfield  
Connor Lowe Fairport
12
Jimmy Gaffney Hilton
12
Brad Sauln Rush/Henrietta
11
T.J. Iuppa Pittsford
11
Chris Topping Schroeder
12
Chris Mason Schroeder
12
James Cunningham (LSM) Fairport
11
     
Defense  
Mike Blood Schroeder
11
Kyle DeRosa Fairport
12
Justin McLiverty Pittsford
11
Zack Smith Gates/Chili
12
     
Goalie  
Brady Del Pozzo Penfield
12
     
Honorable Mention  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Brett Endres Hilton
12
Brett Farrell Schroeder
11
Mike Malloy Penfield
12
Alex Miles Penfield
10
Jake Alvarez Rush Henrietta
11
Mike Crumlish Hilton
12
Chris Button Fairport
11
Grant Ferguson Gates/Chili
10
     
Midfield  
David Smith Hilton
10
Kyle Youngman Hilton
10
Camron Gormel Gates/Chili
11
Paul Dancy Fairport
12
Tim Cook Fairport
12
Chauncey Scissum Rush Henrietta
8
Mark Saltrelli Schroeder
12
John Murray Schroeder
11
Jake Spadoni Schroeder
12
Kevin Walders Penfield
12
Torry Whitcher Rush Henrietta
10
Kevin Westcott Penfield
12
Andrew Hays Fairport
10
Thomas Rodenhouse Pittsford
11
Mike Vacanti Penfield
12
Joe Perkins Rush Henrietta
11
Chris Aycock Rush Henrietta
11
Andrew Kristy Fairport
11
Craig Jerabeck Pittsford
11
Frank Turrie - LSM Hilton
12
Drew Mill - LSM Pittsford
12
Ryan Martin - LSM Schroeder
11
     
Defense  
Alex Glather Hilton
12
Ron Schiefer Hilton
12
Zack Kemp Gates/Chili
12
Chris Reed Fairport
11
Chris Swanson Rush Henrietta
10
Sean Deegan Schroeder
11
Mike Catanzaro Penfield
11
Alex Williams Penfield
11
Ryan Sullivan Pittsford
11
     
Goalie  
Ken Stiles Hilton
11
Jason Baetzhold Gates/Chili
12
Matt Gladstone Rush Henrietta
12
Alex Howell Pittsford
11
     

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Fairport
6-0
5
4
6
15
2. Penfield
4-2
4
1
7
12
3. Schroeder
4-2
3
3
6
12
4. Hilton
3-4
1
3
8
12
5. Pittsford
2-3
1
3
5
9
6. Rush-Henrietta
2-4
0
1
7
8
7. Gates Chili
0-6
2
1
4
7
TOTAL AWARDS  
16
16
43
75

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad