2009 Finger Lakes Awards - D1

- The All Star list is out recognizing the Finger Lakes League players for the 2009 season. Senior midfielders Marshall Johnson (Canandaigua) and John Linnan (Penn Yan) were selected as USLacrosse All Americans. Senior defenseman, Evan Burley from Canandaigua was selected by the Finger Lakes coaches as the 2009 USLacrosse Academic All American.  

 

Finger Lakes 2009 Division 1 Awards
Player Team
Grade
First Team Attack  
Matt Osgood Penn Yan
12
Tanner Scharr Canandaigua
12
Brian Scheetz Canandaigua
12
Adam Trombley Penn Yan
11
     
First Team Midfield  
Marshall Johnson Canandaigua
12
Tom LaCrosse Canandaigua
11
John Linnan Penn Yan
12
Chance Lowry Waterloo
11
Adam Stork Penn Yan
10
Chris Tapscott Geneva
12
     
First Team Defense  
Evan Burley Canandaigua
12
Robert Camblin Newark
12
Ryan Kerrick Penn Yan
12
Bobby Martin Geneva
12
Scott Miller Penn Yan
11
Sean Regan Canandaigua
12
Tyler Travis Geneva
12
First Team Goalie  
Ethan Kamholtz Penn Yan
12
     
Special Awards  
USLacrosse All American Marshall Johnson, Canandaigua Mid
12
USLacrosse All American John Linnan, Penn Yan Mid
12
Coach of the Year Joe Hill, Pal-Mac  
Asst Coach of the Year Aaron Quku, Newark  
Academic All American Evan Burley, Canandaigua Def
12
     
Second Team  
Player Team
Grade
Attack  
Deven Alves Canandaigua
11
Cole Castle Penn Yan
12
Frank Triana Geneva
11
Pete Vacca Waterloo
12
     
Midfield  
John Gonzalez Newark
12
Gannon Osborn Canandaigua
11
Bryan Peck Canandaigua
11
Collin Peck Canandaigua
11
Jeff Springmeier Geneva
12
Ty Trombley Penn Yan
12
     
Defense  
Jordan Cook Waterloo
12
Tim Dyer Penn Yan
12
Adam Fingar Canandaigua
11
Joe Passalacqua Geneva
12
Matt Smith Canandaigua
12
Mike Warner Geneva
11
Mike Wind Newark
12
     
Goalie  
Ross Dinan Geneva
11
Nick King Canandaigua
11
     
Honorable Mention  

Penn Yan - Preston Maciejewksi, Anthony Luppino, Nate Nichols, Derek Chisom, Baird Wilber

Canandaigua - Brandon Thomson, Kyle Stanney, Matt George, John Klein, Will Johnson

Waterloo - Joe Vacca, Rob Goodenow, Dylan Chilson, Jeff Wadhams

Geneva - Zack Koczent, Billy Eddington, Will Brennan, Dan Pufnock

Newark - Dominic Camblin, Luke Hartman, Jack Timerson, RJ VanDeMortel

 

Final League Standings
Team
League
1st
2nd
HM
Tot
1. Canandaigua
8-0
6
7
5
18
2. Penn Yan
6-2
7
3
5
15
3. Geneva
4-4
3
5
4
12
4. Waterloo
1-7
1
2
4
7
4. Newark
1-7
1
2
4
7

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad