2017 All Tournament Teams Announced

- The All Tournament Teams for 2017 were announced at each final. MVPs for A and C were Colby Barker (Pittsford) and James Blazey (Pal-Mac). In the Class B, the award went to Andrew Russell (Victor) and in the class D it went to Connor Finger (Penn Yan). Players were selected on the basis of their performances in the Section Five Tournaments.

The Sportsman of the Year was announced at the conclusion of the Class A game. The award was given to Thomas Arao of Fairport.

Hilton (Class A) was awarded the Steve Morgan Sportsmanship Awards by the Genesee Valley Lacrosse Officials Association.

More Awards will be announced after Wednesday`s games.

2017 All Tournament Team

Class A

Player Team Position Grade
TJ Hendricks Fairport Attack
12
Jake Bucci Fairport Attack
12
John Mozrall Pittsford Attack
11
Sonny Imburgia Pittsford Midfield
10
Peter Schwab Penfield Midfield
12
Reese Burek Fairport Midfield
11
Frank Imburgia Pittsford Defense
12
Ethan Mann Hilton Defense
10
Austin Sawyer Fairport Defense
12
Gavin Catalano Pittsford Goalie
12
Colby Barker Pittsford MVP Midfield
12

2017 All Tournament Team

Class B

Brett Randall Brighton Attack
12
Devin Andrews Canandaigua Attack
12
Sam Lambert Victor Attack
11
Jacob Buck Churchville-Chili Attack
11
Joey Pezzimenti Victor Attack
09
Joe Post Canandaigua Midfield / FO
12
Michael Novitsky Victor Defense
11
Roger Panara Canandaigua Defense
12
Sutton Boland Victor Defense
10
Chayse Ierlan Victor Goalie
11
Andrew Russell Victor MVP (Midfield)
11

2017 All Tournament Team

Class C

Andrew Mapstone HF-L Attack
10
Eli Chalmers Aquinas Attack
10
Jon Ecker Wayne Attack
12
Jake Galina Pal-Mac Attack
10
Garrett Ruff HF-L Midfield
11
Owen Wahl Pal-Mac Midfield / FO
12
Brandon Hawkins Pal-Mac Defense
12
Nate Arnold Pal-Mac Defense
12
Matt Haas HF-L Defense
11
Jared Hurlbutt Pal-Mac Goalie
12
James Blazey Pal-Mac MVP (Midfield)
12

2017 All Tournament Team

Class D

Ben Emerson Penn Yan Attack
11
Ryan Finnegan Gananda Attack
12
Adam Jensen Waterloo Attack
12
Dylan Stape Penn Yan Midfield
11
Austin Blumbergs Penn Yan Midfield
11
Brandon Clark Bath Defense
12
Coty Bailey Penn Yan Defense
11
Derek Excell Waterloo Defense
11
Dakota Miller Penn Yan Defense
11
George Williams Waterloo Goalie
12
Connor Fingar Penn Yan MVP (Midfield / FO)
10
 

2017 Special Awards

Thomas Arao Fairport
Section Five
Sportsman of the Year
  
Devin Andrews Canandaigua 
Section Five Offensive
Player of the Year
  
Chayse Ierlan Victor 
Section Five Defensive
Player of the Year
  
Genesee Valley Lacrosse Officials Association
Steven R. Morgan Sportsmanship Award
Hilton High School (Class A)
Canandaigua Academy (Class B)
Honeoye Falls-Lims High School (Class C)
Marcus Whitman High School (Class D)
 

 

 



Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad

Ad