News
Feature Image

2019 All Tournament Teams

The All Tournament Teams for 2018 were announced at each final on Tuesday and Wednesday. The Most Valuable Player in Class A was Colin Peers (Fairport), in Class C, Sam Miller (Geneva), in Class D, Connor Fingar (Penn Yan) and in Class B, Jack LaRue (Victor). Players were selected on the basis of their performances in the Section Five Tournaments.

Penfield (Class A) was awarded the Steve Morgan Sportsmanship Awards by the Genesee Valley Lacrosse Officials Association. The Class B team was Batavia-Attica-Notre Dame, in Class C it was HF-L and in Class D it was Marcus Whitman.

2019 All Tournament Team

Class A

Player Team Position Grade
Brenden Howell Hilton Attack
12
Harris Cross Pittsford Attack
10
Jacob Emmick Penfield Attack
12
Shawn Doran Hilton Midfield/Face Off
12
Jake Knapp Fairport Midfield/Face Off
11
Rob Crowley Fairport Midfield
10
Matthew Mojsej Hilton Midfield
10
William Czebatol Hilton Defense
12
Mason Gasbarre Fairport Defense
12
Tim Defendis Fairport Goalie
11
Colin Peers Fairport MVP Attack
11

2019 All Tournament Team

Class B

TJ Brei Victor Attack
11
Joey Pezzimenti Victor Attack
11
Lukas Stanat Brighton Attack
11
Mark Belles Canandaigua Attack
12
Casey Herod Canandaigua Midfield
11
Reed Currie Thomas Midfield
11
Riley Hauf Victor Defense
12
Joey Urlacher  Canandaigua Defense
11
Liam Haller Victor Goalie
12
Aiden Kenyon Canandaigua Goalie
12
Jack LaRue Victor MVP (Midfield) 12

2019 All Tournament Team

Class C

Dugan Doeblin Geneva Attack
11
John Reagan Wayne Attack
11
Josh Barski HF-L Attack
12
Ryan Cahill Wayne Attack
12
Noah Eighmey Geneva Attack
12
Nick Askin Geneva Midfield
11
Billy Thomson Wayne Midfield
12
Joe Camp Wayne Defense
12
Jagger Kerr Geneva Defense
11
Brandon Wayne Geneva Goalie
12
Sam Miller Geneva MVP (Midfield)
12

2019 All Tournament Team

Class D

Colton Smith Penn Yan Attack
11
Grady Arnold Pal-Mac Attack
11
Jake Gallina Pal-Mac Midfield
11
Matt Mattoon Midlakes Midfield
12
Seth Benedict Marcus Whitman Midfield
11
Clay Kinyoun Penn Yan Midfield
12
Bryan Duran Penn Yan Defense
12
Mike DeSain Pal-Mac Defense
11
Jakob Day Pl-Mac Defense 
09
Griffin Emerson Penn Yan Goalie
09
Conner Fingar Penn Yan MVP (Midfield)  12
 
Genesee Valley Lacrosse Officials Association
Steven R. Morgan Sportsmanship Award
Penfield (Class A)
Batavia-Attica-Notre Dame (Class B)
Honeoye Falls-Lima High School (Class C)
Marcus Whitman (Class D)
 
19_s5_banner
Quick Looks
Top Three Stories

2019 Season Wrap Up...
Harvest Lacrosse Club Commitments...
2019 All-Section Five List Released...

Most Recent Games

06/08 - Fairport-6 - Massapequa-10
06/08 - Victor-9 - John Jay-7
06/08 - JD-7 - Shoreham-Wading River-12
06/08 - LaFayette/Onondaga-9 - Briarcliff-8

From the Gallery
  • 2019 Midlakes at Wayne
    Midlakes at Wayne
  • 2019 Penn Yan at Fairport
    Penn Yan at Fairport

19_USLax Inside

19_CA Bank

19_SweetLax

19_Donations Inside

Image